Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution of Anti-viral resistant influenza viruses in Phramongkutklao Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระจายตัวของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านเชื้อไวรัสในโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khaemaporn Boonbumrung
Second Advisor
Damon W. Ellison
Third Advisor
Chonticha Klungthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Molecular Science of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1725
Abstract
Influenza A pandemic 2009 H1N1, influenza A H3N2, and influenza B have all been in circulating in Thailand. The data indicate increasing influenza like illness as reported by the Thai National Influenza Center every week. Adamantane an M2 channel blocker and Neuraminidase inhibitors (NAIs) are two classes of antiviral that are available for medical health care. Influenza A resistance to Adamantane drugs is greater than 99% worldwide leaving NAI agents as the only class which the World Health Organization (WHO) recommends for treatment. Oral Oseltamivir is the most commonly used agent worldwide, but many European countries have found Oseltamivir resistance emerging and spreading around the world. Pyrosequencing is a rapid and high throughput method for screening gene markers associated with antiviral susceptibility whereas, the NAI assay is a tool for monitoring phenotypic antiviral resistant by cell culture. Antiviral resistant influenza virus surveillance reports are limited in Thailand. This study was designed to determine the distribution of antiviral resistant influenza virus in Bangkok, Thailand by comparing the results of pyrosequencing and the NAI assay. All seasonal influenza A samples tested had genetic markers consistent with known resistance markers to Adamantane but were still susceptible to Oseltamivir. Both genotypic and phenotypic results showed that Oseltamivir was effective against all influenza viruses in this study. Although antiviral resistance surveillance of influenza virus in Thailand has found a very low percentage of resistant strains the use of Oseltamivir to treat influenza patients should still be monitored and continued surveillance of influenza for resistance in recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ A pandemic 2009 H1N1 เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ A H3N2 และเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ B เป็นเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ก่อโรคในประเทศไทย ยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาปัจจุบันมี 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่ม Adamantane ยับยั้งการทำงานของ M2 channel ในกลุ่มเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ A เท่านั้น และกลุ่ม Neuraminidase inhibitor (NAIs) ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ Neuraminidase ซึ่งสามารถใช้รักษาได้ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ เนื่องจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด A พบการดื้อต่อยา Adamantane มากกว่าร้อยละ 99 ทำให้ NAIs เป็นยากลุ่มเดียวที่องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำให้ใช้ในการรักษา ยา Oseltamivir เป็นยารับประทานในกลุ่ม NAIs ที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุด แต่เริ่มมีการพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ดื้อต่อยาชนิดนี้ในกลุ่มประเทศยุโรปและมีการแพร่กระจายไปในหลายภูมิภาคทั่วโลก โดยวิธี Pyrosequencing เป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วและสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์จำนวนตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณมากได้ เหมาะสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อหายีนบ่งชี้ที่สัมพันธ์กับความไวต่อยาต้านไวรัส ในขณะที่ วิธี Neuraminidase inhibitor (NAI) assay เป็นวิธีการตรวจหาการดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสแบบ phenotypic ด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ รายงานการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสในประเทศไทยยังคงมีจำนวนน้อย การศึกษานี้จึงออกแบบเพื่อทำการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างวิธี pyrosequencing และวิธี NAI assay จากการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามฤดูกาลชนิด A ทั้งหมดมียีนบ่งชี้ที่ดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม Adamantane แต่ยังคงไวต่อยาต้านไวรัสในกลุ่ม Oseltamivir และผลของการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีพบว่า ยากลุ่ม Oseltamivir สามารถต้านเชื้อไวรัสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในตัวอย่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ทุกสายพันธุ์ ถึงแม้ว่าอุบัติการณ์เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ดื้อต่อยา Oseltamivir ในประเทศไทยจะพบอัตราที่น้อย แต่การสำรวจและเฝ้าระวังการดื้อต่อยา Oseltamivir ในเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ยังคงมีความจำเป็นต่อการแนะนำในการใช้ยาเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Creative Commons License