Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of boronic acid functionalized carbon dots for glucose detection via enzymatic reaction of glucose oxidase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคาร์บอนดอตเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยกรดโบโรนิกสำหรับการตรวจวัดกลูโคสผ่านปฏิกิริยาเร่งด้วยเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Second Advisor
Wipark Anutrasakda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1419
Abstract
In this study, novel BCDs materials were synthesized by one step hydrothermal carbonization using three isomers (ortho-, meta- and para-) of aminophenylboronic acid as a precursor for preparing the carbon dots, namely, o-BCDs, m-BCDs and p-BCDs. The morphology and structural properties of these BCDs were investigated by FT-IR, AFM, TEM, XPS techniques and 11B-NMR spectroscopy. From TEM and AFM image, the BCDs are single layer of graphene sheet and the fairly uniform of spherical quasi circular sheet. From XPS techniques and 11B-NMR spectroscopy, o-BCDs and p-BCDs have the similar component structures which is different from m-BCDs. The different structure leaded to the different emission bands of o-, m- and p-BCDs at 345 nm, 375 nm and 343 nm with quantum yield of 3.02%, 17.26% and 3.30%, respectively. Each BCDs material was applied as a fluorescent probe for H₂O₂ and glucose sensing application. For enzymatic glucose biosensor, the fluorescence quenching of BCDs depended on the concentration of H₂O₂ which was generated from enzymatic reaction by glucose and GOx. Interestingly, the m-BCDs served as an excellent fluorescent probe for glucose detection via enzymatic reaction with LOD of 0.857 mM and LOQ of 2.858 mM whereas o-BCDs and p-BCDs can detect only added H₂O₂ but H₂O₂ generated from enzymatic reaction by glucose and GOx cannot be determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้คณะผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชันเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้ 3 ไอโซเมอร์ของกรดอะมิโนฟีนิลโบโรนิกเป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อเตรียมอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีชื่อว่า o-BCDs, m-BCDs และ p-BCDs การศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างภายนอกและสมบัติของโครงสร้างโมเลกุลโดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) สเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (XPS) และโบรอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี (11B-NMR spectroscopy) พบว่าคาร์บอนดอตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นชั้นเดียวของกราฟีนที่มีรูปร่างค่อนข้างกลมและมีความเป็นรูปแบบเดียวกันต่ำ โครงสร้างองค์ประกอบของ o-BCDs และ p-BCDs มีความคล้ายคลึงกันซึ่งแตกต่างจาก m-BCDs โครงสร้างที่ต่างกันนำไปสู่คุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างกัน โดยอนุภาคทั้งสามมีการคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความยาวคลื่นแตกต่างกันที่ 345, 375 และ 343 นาโนเมตร อีกทั้งยังมีค่าการเปล่งแสงเชิงควอนตัมเท่ากับ 3.02%, 17.26% และ 3.30% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรแต่ละชนิดถูกนำไปพัฒนาเป็นตัวตรวจวัดน้ำตาลกลูโคสด้วยเทคนิคทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์โดยอาศัยหลักการตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (H2O2) ที่ผลิตมาจากปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ของกลูโคสออกซิเดส (GOx) และกลูโคส จากผลการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีพบการลดลงของความเข้มของการคายพลังงาน (fluorescence intensity) ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ผลิตมาจากปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของกลูโคสที่เติมเข้าไป เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า m-BCDs เป็นอนุภาคเดียวที่สามารถตรวจวัดน้ำตาลกลูโคสได้ด้วยด้วยค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.857 มิลลิโมลาร์ (mM) และขีดจํากัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 2.858 mM ในขณะที่ o-BCDs และ p-BCDs สามารถตรวจวัดได้เพียงไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ใส่เข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยา แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ผลิตมาจากปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ได้
Share
COinS