Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationships between personal factors, self-efficacy, psychological empowerment, organizational support, and professional behavior of Indonesian nurses, west java province, Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สมรรถนะแห่งตน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจการสนับสนุนจากองค์การ กับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพของพยาบาลอินโดนีเซีย ในเวสจาวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Areewan Oumtanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Nursing Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1731
Abstract
The purposes of this descriptive research were to 1) study professional behavior and examine relationships between personal factors (educational level and working experience), self efficacy, psychological empowerment, organizational support, and professional behavior of Indonesian nurses, West Java province, Indonesia. Samples were 160 professional nurses included in this study. Study instruments were Personal factors, General Self Efficacy Scale (GSE), Perceived Organizational Support (POS), Psychological Empowerment Questionnaire (PEQ), and Professional Behavior Questionnaire (PBQ) examined content analysis by a panel of experts. The reliability with Cronbach’s alpha of GSE, POS, PEQ, and PBQ were .748, .888, .709, and .971 respectively. Data analysis were by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation, and Chi-square. The study findings were as follows: 1. Professional behavior of professional nurses was at good level (x = 4.00, SD =0.47). 2. Personal factors including working experience and educational level were found: 2.1 Working experience was moderately and positively related to professional behavior at significance level of .05. (r=.499). 2.2 Educational level was moderately related to professional behavior at significance level of .05. (x2 = 20.36). 3. Organizational support was lowly and positively related to professional behavior at significance level of .05. (r=.210). 4. Psychological empowerment was moderately and positively related to professional behavior at significance level of .05. (r=.558). 5. Self efficacy was moderately and positively related to professional behavior at significance level of .05. (r=.576). The findings indicated that organizational support and psychological empowerment were positively related to professional behavior. Thus, nurse executive should support all materials for nursing practice and enhance psychological empowerment for professional nurses in order to increase professional behavior.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สมรรถนะแห่งตน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ กับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ ของพยาบาลอินโดนีเซีย ในเวสจาวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 160 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามสมรรถนะแห่งตน การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจ การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ และพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความต้องตามเนื้อหา และหาค่าความเที่ยง ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้เท่ากับ .748 .888 .709 และ.971 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และ Chi-square ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ อยู่ในระดับดี (x = 4.00, SD = 0.47) 2. ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การทำงาน และ ระดับการศึกษา พบว่า 2.1 ประสบการณ์การทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลางกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.499). 2.2 ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (x2 = 20.36). 3. การสนับสนุนจากองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับต่ำกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.210). 4. การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลางกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.558). 5. สมรรถนะแห่งตนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลางกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=.576). จากผลการวิจัย จะเห็นได้ว่า การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ และการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระดับปานกลางกับพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพ ดังนั้นผู้บริหารการพยาบาลควรให้การสนับสนุนทรัพยากรต่างๆในการปฏิบัติงานและเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจให้แก่พยาบาลวิชาชีพ เพื่อให้แสดงพฤติกรรมความเป็นวิชาชีพในระดับที่ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License