Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of magnetic nanocomposites for protein delivery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แม่เหล็กนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการนำส่งโปรตีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Second Advisor
Patcharee Ritprajak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1411
Abstract
In order to develop effective vaccines, an ability to deliver antigen into antigen presenting cells in such a way that the immune responses are induced, must be conquered. This study demonstrates that such requirement can be achieved through the combination of a magnetic field and the relatively non-toxic composite particles of superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles and polymer (SPION-Polymer). In comparison of two biocompatible polymers, poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) and modified poly(acrylic acid) (mPAA), SPION-PLGA demonstrated stronger magnetic response than SPION-mPAA. We chose SPION-PLGA to load bovine serum albumin (BSA, a protein antigen model). The particles were characterized using various techniques including transmission electron microscopy (TEM), field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), dynamic light scattering (DLS), infrared spectroscopy (IR) and Superconducting Quantum Interference Device-Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (SQUID-VSM). The SPION-PLGA loading BSA was tested for cytotoxicity and cellular uptake, before delivered them into bone-marrow derived primary dendritic cells (BM-DCs). Significant enhancement of cellular uptake of the 500 nm BSA-loaded SPION-PLGA particles can be achieved under the use of an external magnetic field. Moreover, this combined SPION-PLGA carrier and an external magnetic field can significantly enhance BM-DC maturation by upregulating MHC II, CD80 and CD86 expression. Immune response induction by this strategy is verified through a significant upregulation of the IL-12, IFN-g and IL-6 production. We anticipate these findings to be a starting point for vaccine researches involving the combined magnetic field and SPION-PLGA composite particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน และความสามารถในการนำส่งแอนติเจนไปสู่เซลล์แอนติเจนพรีเซนติ้งหรือที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจน เป็นหนทางที่จะสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกัน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการใช้อนุภาคคอมพอสิตระหว่างซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติกของนาโนเหล็กออกไซด์และพอลิเมอร์ (SPION-Polymer) ที่มีความเป็นพิษต่ำสนามแม่เหล็ก ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพอลิเมอร์สองชนิด ได้แก่ พอลิแลคติกโคไกลโคลิคเอซิด (PLGA) และพอลิอะคริลิคที่ถูกดัดแปร (mPAA) โดยอนุภาค SPION-PLGA แสดงการตอบสนองต่อสนามแม่เหล็กที่แรงกว่า SPION-mPAA ดังนั้นจึงเลือก SPION-PLGA ในการติดโปรตีนโบวีนเซรั่มอะบูมินเพื่อเป็นแบบจำลองแอนติเจน จากนั้นนำอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาทำการตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์โดยเครื่องมือต่างๆ ได้แก่ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องไดนามิคไลซ์สแกตเตอร์ริง อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และซูเปอร์คอนดักติ้งควันตัมอินเตอร์เฟอเรนซ์-ไวเบรติ้งแซมเปิลแมกนิโตมิเตอร์ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของอนุภาค SPION-PLGA ที่ติดโปรตีน พบว่าอนุภาคขนาด 500 นาโนเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าสูเซลล์ได้ดี ภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำจากสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก นอกจากนี้ภายใต้การนำส่งของ SPION-PLGA ทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการหลั่งโมเลกุลบนพื้นผิวของเซลล์ไขกระดูกไพมารี่เดนดริติก MHCII CD80 และ CD86 และการสร้าง IL-12, IFN-g and IL-6 ได้ดีภายใต้การเหนี่ยวนำของสนามแม่เหล็กเช่นกัน ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าการทดลองนี้จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับวัคซีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุภาคคอมพอสิตระหว่าง SPION และพอลิเมอร์ PLGA
Creative Commons License