Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Insecticidal activity of Thai botanical extracts against German cockroach, Blattella germanica (l.) (Orthoptera : Blattellidae)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยต่อแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมัน Blattella germanica
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1709
Abstract
German cockroach, B. germanica is considered an important medical and economic pest in Thailand because they can carry many pathogens, such as bacteria, virus and protozoa to humans. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of extracts derived from six Thai botanicals, which including Piper retrofractum, Stemona tuberosa, Derris elliptica, Rhinacanthus nasutus, Butea superba and Foeniculum vulgare against various developmental stages of B. germanica under laboratory conditions.Different concentrations of extract derived from six Thai botanical (2, 4, 6, 8 and 10%) (% w/v) were used to exposure to various developmental stage including nymphs, adult and gravid females stage of B. germanica by topical application method. The mortality was assessed at 1, 2, 4, 6, 24 and 48 hours after the exposure. Data was statistically analyzed by using analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Duncan’s multiple range test (DMRT). LD50 were calculated by the Probit analysis program. Moreover, the major component of Thai botanical extract that had highest insecticidal activity was analyzed by column chromatography and thin layer chromatography (TLC).The results showed that Thai botanical extracts derived from P. retrofractum have the highest mortality on various developmental stage of B. germanica at every experimental time intervals. Moreover, the acetone extract of P. retrofractum at highest concentration (10% w/v) showed complete insecticidal activity (100%) against both adult (LD50 2.61) and gravid females stages (LD50 1.97) of B. germanica after 6 hours post exposure. The fraction 5 of acetone extract of P. retrofractum obtained from TLC analysis was showed highest efficacy against B. germanica and the major component was identified as piperine.Therefore, extracts of P. retrofractum can be used as an alternative natural insecticide for the controlling of B. germanica which are inexpensive and safe for humans and the environment. However, insecticidal activity of the Thai botanical extracts against B. germanica in field environment and appropriate formulations of this extracts should be determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมัน Blattella germanica มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์และทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเป็นพาหะที่สำคัญ สามารถนำเชื้อโรคต่างๆ เช่น ไวรัส แบคทีเรีย และโปรโตซัวติดต่อมาสู่มนุษย์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยทั้ง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ ดีปลี (Piper retrofractum), หนอนตายอยาก (Stemona tuberosa), หางไหลแดง (Derris elliptica), ทองพันช่าง (Rhinacanthus nasutus), กวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba) และเทียนข้าวเปลือก (Foeniculum vulgare) ต่อแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมันในระยะต่างๆ ภายใต้สภาพห้องปฏิบัติการโดยสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยทั้ง 6 ชนิดที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ได้แก่ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (% w/v) ได้นำมาทดสอบต่อแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมันในระยะต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระยะตัวอ่อน ระยะตัวเต็มวัย และระยะตัวเมียที่มีไข่สุก โดยวิธีการหยด (Topical application method) นับจำนวนตายที่เวลา 1, 2, 4, 6 | 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังทำการทดสอบ นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลโดยใช้ ANOVA และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้วิธี DMRT รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ค่า Medium Lethal Dose (LD50) โดยใช้วิธี Probit analysis นอกจากนี้ยังทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงสาบได้ดีที่สุด โดยการแยกสารสกัดด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี และโครมาโตกราฟีแบบผิวบาง (TLC)ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า สารสกัดจากดีปลีมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมันในระยะต่างๆได้ดีที่สุด ในทุกช่วงเวลา โดยสารที่สกัดด้วยอะซิโตน ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสูงสุดคือ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (w/v) มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมันทั้งในระยะตัวเต็มวัย (LD50 2.61) และระยะตัวเมียที่มีไข่สุก (LD50 1.97) ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ (100 %) หลังการทดสอบ 6 ชั่วโมง และจากการแยกองค์ประกอบของสารสกัดดีปลีที่สกัดด้วยอะซิโตนด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟีแบบผิวบาง (TLC) พบว่า Fraction ที่ 5 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมันได้ดีที่สุดนั้น มีองค์ประกอบหลักที่สำคัญคือพิเพอรีน (Piperine)ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากดีปลีสามารถใช้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของสารสกัดที่ได้จากธรรมชาติซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าแมลงมาใช้ในการควบคุมกำจัดแมลงสาบสายพันธุ์เยอรมัน ซึ่งราคาไม่แพง และปลอดภัยต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยในระดับภาคสนามและรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License