Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fuel processor for hydrogen production via methanol steam reforming over copper-based catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หน่วยแปรรูปเชื้อเพลิงเพื่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานทองแดง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Pongstabodee
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1407
Abstract
The purpose of this work is to produce high purity hydrogen stream from methanol by an integration of steam reformer and preferential oxidation of CO unit. For methanol steam reformer (MSR), Catalytic activities of Ce-Mg promoted Cu/Al₂O₃ catalysts was investigated in terms of the methanol conversion level, carbon monoxide (CO) selectivity and hydrogen (H₂) yield. It was found that the Ce-Mg bi-promoter catalysts gave a higher performance due to magnesium penetration into the cerium structure causing oxygen vacancy defects on the ceria. A face-centered central composite design response surface model was then designed to optimize the condition at a 95% confidence interval revealed an optimal copper level of 46–50 wt%, Mg/(Ce+Mg) of 16.2–18.0%, temperature of 245–250 °C and S/C ratio of 1.74–1.80. In case of preferential oxidation of CO unit, catalytic activities of copper based catalysts over a series of modified ceria support was investigated in terms of the CO conversion level and carbon dioxide (CO₂) selectivity. The results revealed that the Ce-Mg support gave a higher performance due to magnesium promoted water-gas shift reaction and improved nanorods arrangement. Box-Behnken design response surface model was then designed to optimize the condition at a 95% confidence interval revealed an optimal CO level of 0.65-0.75%, O₂ level of 0.80-0.90% and temperature of 130–140 °C. When integrating both MSR and PROX unit, high purity hydrogen was yielded around 45-47% without CO detected at a rate of ~120 L d⁻¹ g.cat⁻¹.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนความบริสุทธิ์สูงจากเมทานอลโดยใช้หน่วยแปรรูปเชื้อเพลิงที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลและหน่วยการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิด เริ่มจากศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงบนตัวรองรับอลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ที่ใช้แมกนีเซียมและซีเรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์สำหรับหน่วยเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำ โดยพิจารณาจากการเปลี่ยนของเมทานอล การเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แมกนีเซียมและซีเรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์ร่วมกันมีความว่องไวสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นเนื่องจากการแทรกสอดของแมกนีเซียมเข้าสู่โครงสร้างของซีเรียมก่อให้เกิดตำหนิที่ว่างของออกซิเจนบนซีเรีย จากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณทองแดงร้อยละ 46-50 โดยมวล และอัตราส่วนแมกนีเซียมต่อผลร่วมของแมกนีเซียมและซีเรียมในช่วงร้อยละ 16.2-18.0 โดยมวล ณ อุณหภูมิ 245-250 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน 1.74-1.80 ต่อมาได้ศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานทองแดงบนตัวรองรับดัดแปรซีเรียสำหรับหน่วยกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิด โดยพิจารณาจากการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และการเลือกเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงบนตัวรองรับซีเรียที่ดัดแปรด้วยแมกนีเซียมมีความว่องไวสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นเนื่องจากแมกนีเซียมส่งเสริมให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิฟต์ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยปรับปรุงการจัดเรียงตัวของแท่งนาโนบนตัวรองรับอีกทางหนึ่ง จากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการใช้สารป้อนที่มีระดับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.65-0.75 ระดับความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.80-0.90 ณ อุณหภูมิ 130-140 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนความบริสุทธิ์สูงจากหน่วยแปรรูปเชื้อเพลิงพบว่ามีผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 45-47 โดยไม่พบแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อัตราการผลิต 120 ลิตรต่อวันต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License