Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of recombinant chimeric PKR-APAF-1 protein on PRRS virus infected MARC-145 cell line
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรีคอมบิแนนท์ไคเมอริกโปรตีนชนิดพีเคอาร์และเอพีเอเอฟ-1 ต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Athipoo Nuntaprasert
Second Advisor
Achara Tawatsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1901
Abstract
In swine disease, PRRS virus is recognized as the most significant viral pathogen and causes enormous economic losses to the swine industry worldwide. Although many methods are applied to control and prevent this disease, such as vaccination and biosecurity, outbreaks still occur. In this study, rcPAP that generated according to the human DRACO concept was constructed and produced using bacterial expression system and studied its apoptotic-induction effect on Thai isolated US strain PRRS virus-infected MARC-145 cells. In the first part, the rcPAP was constructed with 3 components of protein TAT HIV part as cell penetration, PKR part as dsRNA detection and CARD domain of Apaf-1 part as apoptotic induction. The rcPAP was produced using two different-expression systems (pET-His6-TEV-LIC and pQE32) and purified to apparent homogeneity under native conditions. The three-dimensional (3D) structure of rcPAP was predicted using I-TASSER software (C-score = -4.27) and was found to be similar to that of human PKR and Apaf-1 proteins, suggesting a similar respective function. The rcPAP produced from the pET-His6-TEV-LIC plasmid was expressed as a soluble protein at a 2.4-fold higher concentration (12.32 mg purified rcPAP per litre of culture) than those from the pQE32 plasmid at a low temperature (25 °C). The optimal condition for rcPAP production was found to be an inoculum cell density at an OD600 of 0.6 induced with 0.75 mM IPTG at 25 °C for 18 h. The mouse anti-rcPAP polyclonal antibodies were produced and found to successfully react with purified rcPAP by indirect immunofluorescence (IFA), western blot and indirect ELISA analyses. In the second part, the in vitro study of the rcPAP (at the concentration of 40, 60, 80 and 120 mg/ml) was studied to treat in MARC-145 cells after 6 h infected with Thai isolated US strain PRRS virus. The enhanced antiviral efficacy (apoptotic induction to kill virus-infected cells) was continued to determine at time course of 24, 48 and 72 hpi. The results demonstrated that rcPAP treated MARC-145 cells alone were no cytotoxicity at a concentration of 40, 60 and 80 mg/ml. The rcPAP concentration of 80 mg/ml at 72 hpi showed maximum apoptotic induction and enhanced antiviral activity in vitro. The rcPAP significantly increases the active caspase-3 levels (16.09 fold (13.36 ± 0.003 vs 0.83 ± 0.003 ng/mg protein) in PRRS virus-infected MARC-145 cells treated with rcPAP (80 mg/ml) when it was compared with no treatment. The PRRS viral RNA copy numbers were significantly reduced 46.08 % (3.86 ± 0.005 vs 7.16 ± 0.009 log10 (copies/ml)) in culture cells and 49.16 % (3.34 ± 0.006 vs 6.57 ± 0.02 log10 copies/ml) in culture supernatants of infected MARC-145 cells treated with rcPAP (80 mg/ml) when it was compared with no treatment. Interestingly, the viral titers were significantly reduced 67.9 % (1.65 ± 0.003 vs 5.15 ± 0.01 log10 (TCID50/ml)) in Thai isolated US strain PRRS virus-infected MARC-145 cells treated with rcPAP (80 mg/ml) when it was compared with no treatment. In addition, the results also showed that the rcPAP was able to lower PRRS virus N protein synthesis and CPE in infected MARC-145 cells. In conclusion, the results from this study suggested that rcPAP successfully expressed, produced and purified and was induced apoptosis in US strain PRRS virus-infected MARC-145 cells and enhanced antiviral activity against virus replication. These results imply that the rcPAP is likely a valuable therapeutic agent against US strain PRRS virus infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคสุกรไวรัส PRRS จัดเป็นเชื้อไวรัสที่สำคัญที่สุดและทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างมหาศาลให้กับอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรทั่วโลก แม้ว่าวิธีการมากมาย ที่จะนำไปใช้ในการควบคุม และป้องกันการเกิดโรคนี้ เช่น การฉีดวัคซีน และความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพ การระบาดยังคงเกิดขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ rcPAP ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นตามแนวคิด DRACO ใน มนุษย์ถูกสร้างขึ้น และผลิตโดยใช้ระบบ การแสดงออกของ ยีนผ่านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและศึกษาผลเหนี่ยวนำให้ เกิดภาวะ apoptosis ในเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS สายพันธุ์ US ที่แยกได้ ในประเทศไทย ในส่วนแรกของการศึกษา rcPAP ได้ถูกสร้าง ขึ้นด้วย 3 ส่วนประกอบ คือ ส่วนของโปรตีน ทีเอทีของเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวี ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ใช้เจาะเข้าสู่เซลล์ ส่วนของโปรตีน PKR ที่ใช้ในการตรวจจับกับ dsRNA และส่วนของโปรตีน โดเมน CARD ของ Apaf-1 ที่ใช้เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะ apoptotic โดย rcPAP ถูกผลิตโดย ใช้สองเวคเตอร์ ของระบบการแสดง ออกของยีน (PET-His6-TEV-LIC และ pQE32) และทำให้โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์จนเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขตามธรรมชาติ โครงสร้างสามมิติ (3D) ของ rcPAP ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม I-TASSER (C-คะแนน = -4.27) พบว่า คล้ายกับโปรตีน PKR และ Apaf-1 ของมนุษย์ ซึ่งน่าจะมีการทำ หน้าที่ที่คล้ายกัน rcPAP ที่ผลิตจากพลาสมิด His6-TEV-LIC เป็นโปรตีนที่ สามารถละลายน้ำ และได้ ความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่าพลาสมิด pQE32 ถึง 2.4 เท่า (12.32 มิลลิกรัมบริสุทธิ์ของ rcPAP ต่อลิตร) ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (25 ° C ) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ผลิต rcPAP คือ ความหนาแน่นของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ OD600 มีค่า 0.6 จะถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร IPTG ที่ระดับ 0.75 mM อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 18 ชั่วโมง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โพลีโคลนนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ rcPAP ได้ถูกผลิตขึ้น และตรวจยืนยัน การทำ ปฏิกิริยากับ rcPAP บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธี IFA และ indirect ELISA ในส่วนที่สองของการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาผลของ rcPAP (ที่ความเข้มข้น 40, 60, 80 และ 120 ไมโครกรัม /มิลลิลิตร) ในหลอดทดลองที่มีผลต่อเเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 หลังจากติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS สายพันธุ์ US ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ต่อผลการเสริมประสิทธิภาพต้านไวรัส (เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะ apoptotic เพื่อฆ่าเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส) ในชั่วโมงที่ 24, 48 และ 72 หลังการติดเชื้อ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ได้รับโปรตีน rcPAP ที่ความเข้มข้น 40, 60 และ 80 ไมโครกรัม/มล ไ​​ม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของ rcPAP ที่ 80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะ apoptotic สูงสุดและเพิ่มการต้านไวรัสในหลอดทดลองภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสที่ 72 ชั่วโมง มีการเพิ่มระดับ caspase-3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (16.09 เท่า (13.36 ± 0.003 VS 0.83 ± 0.003 ng/โปรตีน มก) ในเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS หลังจากได้รับโปรตีน rcPAP (80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เมื่อเทียบกับไม่ได้ รับโปรตีน จำนวนสำเนา RNA ของเชื้อไวรัส PRRS ได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 46.08% (3.86 ± 0.005 VS 7.16 ± 0.009 log10 (copies/ml)) ในเซลล์ และ 49.16% (3.34 ± 0.006 VS 6.57 ± 0.02 log10 copies/ml) ใน supernatants ของเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ได้รับโปรตีน rcPAP (80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เมื่อเทียบกับไม่ ได้รับโปรตีน ที่น่าสนใจ ไตเตอร์ของเชื้อไวรัสได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 67.9% (1.65 ± 0.003 VS 5.15 ± 0.01 log10 (TCID50/ml)) ในเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS หลังจากได้รับโปรตีน rcPAP (80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) เมื่อเทียบกับไม่ได้รับโปรตีน นอกจากนี้ ผลยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า rcPAP สามารถ ที่จะลดการสังเคราะห์ N โปรตีน ของเชื้อไวรัส PRRS และ การเกิดภาวะ CPE ในเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ติดเชื้อ สรุปผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิต rcPAP และทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ และแสดงให้เห็นว่า rcPAP สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ไลน์ เอ็มเออาร์ซี-145 ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS สายพันธุ์ US ได้ และเพิ่มกิจกรรมต้านไวรัสโดยการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเชื้อไวรัส ผลการศึกษา ครั้งนี้ บ่งบอกว่า rcPAP มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เป็นสารต่อต้านการติดเชื้อไวรัส PRRS สายพันธุ์ US
Share
COinS