Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGN OF CIRCULATING FLUIDIZED BED REACTOR FOR CARBON DIOXIDE ADSORPTION AND SORBENT REGENERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนสำหรับการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการทำให้คืนสภาพตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1406
Abstract
Suitable height of the riser is a crucial design parameter for operating in circulating turbulent fluidized bed regime (CTFB). It was suggested to be lower than the maximum bed expansion. The hydrodynamics of the CTFB are similar to the conventional turbulent fluidized bed which has highly uniform solid fraction while particles can circulate throughout the system as the fast fluidization. The optimum sorption temperature was found to be 60 °C where the maximum CO2 capture capacity was 295.79 milligram of CO2 per gram of the sorbent which loaded by 17 percentage of K2CO3. The used sorbent could be regenerated by either heat treatment or depressurization. Thus, the lab scale circulating fluidized bed reactor was built to study the effect of the operating parameters. The positive trend of the increasing in gas velocity showed the promise trend for the commercial use. The sorption stages of the pilot scale were determined by computational fluid technique. The alternative design suggests a riser with 1 m in diameter and 3.55 m tall with cooling tubes being set to overcome the equilibrium limitation. The optimum cooling temperatures could provide more than 95% CO2 capture of the inlet concentration. This riser does not need a large amount of energy for regeneration as conventional amine absorber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสูงของท่อไรเซอร์เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการออกแบบท่อไรเซอร์ที่ทำให้เกิดช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียน ความสูงที่เหมาะสมจะต้องมีค่าน้อยกว่าความสูงที่มากที่สุดที่ของแข็งสามารถขยายตัวได้ในแนวดิ่ง ช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียนได้รวมเอาคุณลักษณะที่ดีของช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนซึ่งมีสัดส่วนของของแข็งสูง และคงที่ตลอดแนวความสูง เข้ากับความสามารถในการหมุนเวียนของของแข็ง เช่นเดียวกับช่วงการไหลแบบความเร็วสูง อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการดูดซับ คือ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณสูงสุดที่สามารถดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้คือ 295 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ กรัมของตัวดูดซับที่มีโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตกระจายอยู่บนพื้นผิวคิดเป็นร้อยละ 17 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วสามารถนำกลับมาใช้งานได้ใหม่ด้วยการทำให้ฟื้นฟูสภาพ (regeneration) ทั้งแบบดั้งเดิมด้วยกระบวนการทางร้อนหรือแนวคิดใหม่ด้วยการลดความดัน ดังนั้นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนขนาดห้องปฏิบัติการ (Lab scale) ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการต่อการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่อง การเพิ่มความเร็วของแก๊สป้อนเข้าช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับซึ่งถือเป็นสัญญาณที่ดีต่อการพัฒนาระบบดูดซับในระดับต้นแบบ (Pilot scale) ที่สามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การคำนวณสภาวะของการดูดซับทำได้โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ การพัฒนาหอดูดซับขนาดต้นแบบเสนอการติดตั้งท่อหล่อเย็นในท่อไรเซอร์ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1 เมตร ความสูง 3.55 เมตร การลดอุณหภูมิภายในท่อไรเซอร์จะช่วยลดข้อจำกัดของสมดุลเคมี (chemical reaction equilibrium) ที่อุณหภูมิของท่อหล่อเย็นที่เหมาะสมสามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 95 โดยที่ไม่ต้องใช้พลังงานในการดูดซับสูงดังเช่นในระบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ของเหลวเอมีนเป็นตัวดูดซับ
Creative Commons License