Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of amiodarone and dronedarone on heart rate variability, cardiac contractility, and thyroid hormone levels in rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาเอมิโอดาโรนและโดรนดาโรนต่อความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ การหดตัวของหัวใจ และระดับฮอร์โมนจากต่อมไทรอยด์ในกระต่าย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanakiet Sawangkoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1296
Abstract
Amiodarone (AM) and dronedarone (DR) are class III antiarrhythmic agents that have similar chemical structures, except AM contains iodine molecules. Due to the limited data available in rabbits, the effects of both drugs on heart rate variability (HRV), contractility and thyroid hormone levels were studied. Sixteen male New Zealand white rabbits were used and divided into 2 groups received AM or DR. The rabbits were gavaged either AM or DR at dosages of 50 (AM50, DR50) and 100 mg/kg/day (AM100, DR100) continuously for a period of 7 days each. On the last day of each period, electrocardiograms were recorded from the conscious rabbits, while standard echocardiograms (Echo), speckle tracking echocardiograms (STE) and blood samples were collected from the anesthetized rabbits afterward. The HRV results showed that AM100 and DR100 decreased heart rate, total power, low frequency component, and low to high frequency ratio significantly compared to the baselines. All echocardiographic parameters of both agents in every period were no significant difference from their baselines, except global circumferential plane strain rate at basal segmental level of AM50 that was decreased. Thyroxine levels were significantly increased in AM treatments but decreased in DR treatments of treatment period 1 and 2 compared to their baseline. In conclusion, both AM and DR reduce HRV which may be due to sympathetic suppression. STE may provide more information but not give higher sensitivity than Echo in our study, despite the fact that AM may have more negative inotropic effect than DR in this model. Nevertheless, both drugs produced thyroid dysfunction in the different way, thyrotoxicosis in AM but hypothyroidism in DR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาเอมิโอดาโรนและยาโดรนดาโรนเป็นยารักษาภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะกลุ่มที่ ๓ มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่คล้ายกัน แต่ต่างกันที่ยาเอมิโอดาโรนนั้นมีไอโอดีนเป็นส่วนประกอบอยู่ในโครงสร้างโมเลกุล เนื่องจากข้อมูลการศึกษาของยาทั้งสองในกระต่ายมีอย่างจำกัด ทำให้ผู้วิจัยประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของยาทั้งสองชนิดต่อความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ การหดตัวของหัวใจ และระดับฮอร์โมนจากต่อมไทรอยด์ ในกระต่ายเพศผู้จำนวน ๑๖ ตัวที่แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มการทดลองเพื่อให้ยาเอมิโอดาโรนและยาโดรนดาโรน โดยป้อนยาเข้ากระเพาะอาหารในขนาดยา ๕๐ มก./กก./วัน นาน ๗ วัน แล้วจึงให้ขนาดยา ๑๐๐ มก./กก./วัน ต่ออีก ๗ วัน ในวันสุดท้ายของแต่ละช่วงได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจของกระต่ายในขณะรู้สึกตัว จากนั้นได้ทำการบันทึกและวิเคราะห์การทำงานของหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงแบบมาตรฐานและแบบสเป็กเคิลแทร็กกิ้งพร้อมกับเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากกระต่ายขณะที่ถูกวางยาสลบ จากการศึกษาพบว่ายาทั้งสองชนิดในขนาดยา ๑๐๐ มก./กก./วัน นั้นทำให้อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลง ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจชนิดความถี่รวม ความถี่ต่ำ และสัดส่วนของความถี่ต่ำต่อความถี่สูง ต่างลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ การทำงานของหัวใจเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์คลื่นเสียงสะท้อน-ความถี่สูงแบบมาตรฐานและแบบสเป็กเคิลแทร็กกิ้งในทุกช่วงการทดลองนั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างกันยกเว้นเฉพาะอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดเส้นรอบวงกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเทียบกับเวลาลดลงในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาเอมิโอดาโรนในขนาด ๕๐ มก./กก./วัน ระดับของฮอร์โมนไทรอกซินมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาเอมิโอดาโรนแต่ลดลงในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาโดรนดาโรน จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่ายาทั้งสองชนิดมีผลทำให้ค่าความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงใกล้เคียงกันซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการกดการทำงานของระบบซิมพาเทติก และยังพบว่าการวิเคราะห์คลื่นเสียง-สะท้อนความถี่สูงแบบสเป็กเคิลแทร็กกิ้งนั้นให้ข้อมูลได้มากขึ้นแต่ไม่ได้มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการทำงานของหัวใจมากไปกว่าแบบมาตรฐานซึ่งยาเอมิโอดาโรนมีแนวโน้มลดการบีบตัวของหัวใจมากกว่ายาโดรนดาโรนในโมเดลนี้ นอกจากนี้ยาทั้งสองชนิดต่างรบกวนการทำงานของต่อมไทรอยด์ โดยที่ยาเอมิโอดาโรนทำให้เกิดภาวะฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์เป็นพิษ ส่วนยาโดรนดาโรนทำให้เกิดภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์ในกระต่าย
Creative Commons License