Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of drought responsive protein patterns in 'leung pratew123' rice oryza sativa L.cv. leung pratew123 and its drought resistant mutant line
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแบบรูปของโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้งของข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 Oryza sativa L.cv. Leung Pratew123 และข้าวสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้ง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1350
Abstract
The proteome-level study of the stress-susceptible (SS) Oryza sativa L. cv. Leung Pratew123 and its stress-resistant (SR) mutant line, Leung Pratew123-TC171 were conducted to identify a drought response mechanism in SR line. Based on the proteomics data, two proteins; GT-2 LIKE 1 (GTL1) and Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) which are involved in stomata density reduction and e- transfer in Calvin Cycle, respectively were selected for further study. It was found that the SR rice had the lower stomatal density than SS rice when grown under drought stress. This is consistent with the lower level of GTL1 protein found in SR during drought stress. In addition, SR showed higher relative water content than SS after drought treatment. Besides, measurement of the leaf gas exchange parameters was conducted in the old and the young leaves in both SS and SR. After 3 days of drought stress (12.5% PEG), old leaf of SR had significant higher net photosynthetic rate and water use efficiency than SS. Likewise, effective quantum yield of PSII photochemistry (ΦPSII) and electron transport rate were also higher in SR than SS line. Similarly, higher GAPDH level under drought stress was found in SR line. Moreover, transpiration rate in the young leaf was significantly lower in SR line. Overall, SR rice mediates drought stress through GTL1 which regulates stomatal density leading to less water loss in the newly developed leaves, while in the old leaves the adaptation in GAPDH helps protecting photosystem under drought stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับโปรติโอมของข้าวที่อ่อนแอต่อภาวะแล้งข้าวพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 (SS) และสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้งเหลืองประทิว 123-TC171 (SR) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุกลไกการทนแล้งในข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนแล้ง จากผลการศึกษาข้อมูลโปรตีนทั้งหมด ได้คัดเลือกโปรตีน GT-2 LIKE 1 (GTL1) และ Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมจำนวนปากใบและการส่งอิเล็กตรอนในวัฏจักรคัลวินตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้าว SR มีจำนวนปากใบต่อพื้นที่น้อยกว่าข้าว SS เมื่อปลูกในภาวะแล้ง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับโปรตีน GTL1 ที่น้อยลงในข้าว SR ในภาวะแล้ง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นข้าว SR แสดงปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ในใบสูงกว่าข้าว SS หลังจากได้รับภาวะแล้ง นอกจากนี้ได้วัดตัวแปรต่างๆของกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนแก๊สของใบแก่และใบอ่อนในข้าว SS และ SR หลังจากได้รับภาวะแล้งด้วย 12.5% PEG เป็นเวลา 3 วัน พบว่า ใบอ่อนของข้าว SR มีอัตราการสังเคราะห์แสงสุทธิและประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำสูงกว่าข้าว SS ในทำนองเดียวกันค่าประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบแสงสองภายใต้สภาพทีมีแสง (ΦPSII) และค่าอัตราส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนสูงขึ้นในข้าว SR มากกว่าข้าว SS สอดคล้องกับระดับโปรตีน GAPDH ที่สูงขึ้นในภาวะแล้งในข้าว SR ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอัตราการคายน้ำในใบอ่อนของข้าว SR มีค่าต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ข้าว SR จัดการต่อภาวะแล้งผ่าน GTL1 ซึ่งควบคุมจำนวนปากใบในใบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ทำให้สูญเสียน้ำน้อยลง และ GAPDH ที่ช่วยปกป้องระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในใบเก่าเมื่ออยู่ภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง
Share
COinS