Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of fish oil nanospheres for shrimp feeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมน้ำมันปลารูปทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับอาหารกุ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1336
Abstract
The aim of this work is to fabricate the encapsulated fish oil particles for shrimp feed. The co-encapsuted fish oil with BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene as the antioxidant) particles size is 1.00 ± 0.74 mm prepared solvent displacement method using ethylcellulose as the polymeric material. The morphology of these particles were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The encapsulated fish oil-BHT particles were tested to investigate the stability properties. The results indicate that encapsulated fish oil-BHT processes better thermal stability, oxidative stability and shelf life stability than unencapsulated fish oil. Moreover, encapsulated fish oil-BHT particles were added into the shrimp feed to increase the content of unsaturation of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) in shrimp diet. The shrimp feeds were prepared with two different methods: 1) mixing encapsulated fish oil-BHT particle to shrimp feed paste for pelting machine before pelleting, 2) spraying encapsulated fish oil-BHT particle suspension onto the shrimp feed pellets. Both methods gave feed with minimal degradation of unsaturation functionality. In addition, Litopenaeus vannamei fed with feed containing the encapsulated fish oil-BHT particle shows better health such as, growth, weight, length and immunity index than those fed with unencapsulated fish oil containing feed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ กักเก็บน้ำมันปลาลงในอนุภาคขนาดไมโครเมตรสำหรับอาหารกุ้ง ด้วยวิธี solvent displacement ร่วมกับการใช้สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) ได้ตรวจสอบรูปร่างของอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาด้วยภาพถ่ายอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และภาพถ่ายอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ขนาดของอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาที่ได้มีขนาด 1 ± 0.74 ไมโครเมตร อนุภาคสามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในน้ำ อีกทั้งเมื่อนำอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาไปทดสอบเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อน ออกซิเจน และอายุการเก็บรักษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคน้ำมันปลาร่วมกับการใช้สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ มีเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อน ออกซิเจน และอายุการเก็บรักษาดีกว่าน้ำมันปลาที่ไม่ได้กักเก็บ นอกจากนี้ยังนำอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาดังกล่าวไปเตรียมอาหารกุ้งสำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวเพื่อเพิ่มกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว (PUFAs) ในอาหารกุ้ง โดยเตรียมด้วย 2 วิธีคือ 1) นำอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาผสมรวมกับอาหารกุ้งแบบเปียกหลังจากนั้นนำไปขึ้นรูปเม็ดอาหารด้วยเครื่องอัดเม็ดอาหารกุ้ง และ 2) ฉีดพ่นสารแขวนลอยของอนุภาคน้ำมันปลาโดยตรงลงบนอาหารกุ้งแบบเม็ด หลังจากนั้นเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวด้วยอาหารกุ้งทั้งสองสูตร พบว่ากุ้งขาวที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารที่ผสมอนุภาคน้ำมันปลา มีอัตราการรอดชีวิต น้ำหนัก ความยาว เม็ดไขมันและสีของพูตับ ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และอัตราการรอดชีวิตในการต้านแบคทีเรียเรืองแสง (Vibrio harveyi) ได้ดีกว่ากุ้งขาวที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารปกติ
Creative Commons License