Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF ALLERGENS FROM BLACK TIGER SHRIMP (Penaeus monodon) BY COMBINING TWO-DIMENSIONAL GEL ELECTROPHORESIS WITH RS-ATL8 REPORTER CELL LINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารก่อภูมิแพ้จากกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) โดยเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอรีซิสแบบสองมิติร่วมกับการใช้เซลล์รีพอร์ตเตอร์ RS-ATL8
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Pantipa Chatchatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1346
Abstract
Food allergy is an immediate hypersensitivity reaction. Specific IgE is generated against allergens, and binds to the specific IgE receptor on the surface of basophils and mast cells. Allergen binding induces IgE cross-linking that triggers these cells to release chemical mediators such as histamine, prostaglandins and leukotrienes. Symptoms of allergic reactions vary from mild irritation to anaphylaxis and life-threatening. Black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) is an important aquaculture species in Asia and is the common cause of food allergy in Thailand. One of the important problems in management of shellfish allergy is the lack of accurate diagnostic assay because the biological and immunological properties of allergens in the black tiger shrimps have not been well characterized. This study aims to investigate the reactive pattern of serum IgE from shrimp allergic patients to raw and cooked protein extract from black tiger shrimps and to identify shrimp allergens that can trigger IgE crosslinking by combining two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) and RS-ATL8 reporter cell line. ELISA using sera from 24 shrimp allergic subjects, indicated that there were significant differences in reactivity to the raw and cooked shrimp extracts (P= 0.0093). Allergic serum IgE reacted stronger to raw shrimp extract than cooked shrimp extract. Consistent with these results, in SDS-PAGE, raw shrimp extract contained more protein bands than in the cooked extract. Western blot demonstrated that there was the major IgE reactivity area at 32-39 kDa in both raw and cooked shrimp extract. Eighteen of 24 patients (75%) and all patients (100%) had specific IgE to proteins in the range of 32-39 kDa in cooked and raw shrimp, respectively. The minimum concentration of crude shrimp extract to induce IgE cross-linking as measured by RS-ATL8 cell line were 10 fg/ml and 100 fg/ml in raw and cooked shrimp extract, respectively. The ten spots excised from 2-DE did not induce IgE cross-linking in RS-ATL8 cell line. The eluted protein from one-dimensional gel electrophoresis at the 115 and 38 kDa bands from raw shrimp extract induced an IgE cross-linking and the proteins were analysed by mass spectrometry. Some novel proteins were identified with the possibility of novel allergen. These results may be useful for shrimp allergy diagnostic test in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะภูมิแพ้อาหารเป็นภาวะที่ร่างกายตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกินต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ โดยอิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิด อี (IgE) ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นจะจับกับ IgE Fc-receptor ที่อยู่บนผิวของมาสต์เซลล์และเบโซฟิล สารก่อภูมิแพ้จะจับกับแอนติบอดี IgE แบบการต่อข้าม (cross-linking) และกระตุ้นให้มาสต์เซลล์ปล่อยสารเคมีออกฤทธิ์ เช่น ฮิสตามีน (histamine), พรอสตาแกลนดินส์ (prostaglandins) และลิวโคไตรอีนส์ (leukotrienes) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดอาการผิดปกติเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือมีอาการรุนแรงและถึงแก่เสียชีวิตได้ กุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) เป็นสัตว์น้ำที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจในแถบภูมิภาคเอเชียและพบว่าเป็นสาเหตุของการแพ้อาหารทะเลที่พบบ่อยในประเทศไทย ปัญหาที่สำคัญในการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคภูมิแพ้อาหารทะเลนั้นยังขาดการวินิจฉัยที่ถูกต้องเนื่องจากข้อมูลทางชีวภาพและคุณสมบัติทางภูมิคุ้มกันของสารภูมิแพ้ในกุ้งกุลาดำนั้นยังไม่มีการศึกษามากนัก ในการวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบปฏิกิริยาของ แอนติบอดี IgE จากผู้ป่วยภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบและกุ้งกุลาดำสุกและระบุชนิดของสารก่อภูมิแพ้จากกุ้งที่มีความสามารถในชักนำให้เกิด cross-linking ของ IgE โดยใช้เทคนิคเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอรีซิสแบบสองมิติร่วมกับการใช้เซลล์รีพอร์ตเตอร์ (RS-ATL8) โดยเทคนิค ELISA ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปฏิกิริยากับแอนติบอดี IgE จากผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้กุ้งจำนวน 24 รายต่อโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบและกุ้งกุลาดำสุก พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P= 0.0093) และนอกจากนี้โปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบยังมีปฏิกิริยากับแอนติบอดี IgE ที่สูงกว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำสุก การทำ SDS-PAGE พบว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบมีแถบของโปรตีนจำนวนมากกว่าโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำสุก และการวิเคราะห์หาสารก่อภูมิแพ้ที่จำเพาะโดย Western blot พบว่าแอนติบอดี IgE ส่วนใหญ่แสดงการจับแบบจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วงขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 32-39 kDa ทั้งในโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบและกุ้งกุลาดำสุก และจากผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้กุ้ง 18 ราย จาก 24 ราย (75%) และ 24 ราย (100%) มีแอนติบอดี IgE จับแบบจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วงขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 32-39 kDa ความเข้มข้นน้อยสุดของโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบและกุ้งกุลาดำสุกที่สามารถชักนำให้เกิด cross-linking ของ IgE โดยใช้เซลล์รีพอร์ตเตอร์ (RS-ATL8) เท่ากับ 10 เฟมโตกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และ 100 เฟมโตกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในโปรตีนสกัดจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบและกุ้งกุลาดำสุก ตามลำดับ โปรตีน 10 จุดที่ได้ตัดมาจากการแยกโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอรีซิสแบบสองมิติ ไม่สามารถชักนำให้เกิด cross-linking ของ IgE โดยใช้เซลล์รีพอร์ตเตอร์ (RS-ATL8) โปรตีนจากกุ้งกุลาดำดิบที่ถูกชะจากการทำเจลอิเล็กโทรฟอรีซิสแบบมิติเดียวในช่วงขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 115 และ 38 kDa พบว่าสามารถชักนำให้เกิด cross-linking ของ IgE และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของโปรตีนนั้นด้วยวิธี Mass spectrometry ซึ่งพบว่าชนิดของโปรตีนที่ได้นั้นอาจเป็นสารก่อภูมิแพ้ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะภูมิแพ้กุ้งต่อไป
Share
COinS