Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effects of combined vitamin E and vitamin C supplementation on renal functions and Klotho protein levels in hyperoxaluric rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้วิตามินอีร่วมกับวิตามินซีในการปกป้องการทำหน้าที่ของไต และระดับของโปรตีนโคลโธ ในหนูแรทที่มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Third Advisor
Thasinas Dissayabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1293
Abstract
Effects of combined vitamin E and vitamin C supplement on renal functions, oxidative stress status and Klotho protein levels in hydroxy-l-proline (HLP) induced hyperoxaluria in rats were investigated for 21 days’ duration. The experimental study was divided into two parts; part I and part II. The seventy male Sprague Dawley rats were divided randomly into 5 groups: control (group 1), hyperoxaluric rats (group 2), hyperoxaluric rats with vitamin E supplement (group 3), hyperoxaluric rats with vitamin C supplement (group 4) and hyperoxaluric rats with vitamin E and C supplement (group 5). Hyperoxaluria was induced by feeding hydroxyl-L-proline (HLP) dissolved in drinking water. Intraperitoneal 200 mg/kg of vitamin E was given twice a week in group 3 and 5 while 500 mg of vitamin C was injected intravenously once a week in group 4 and 5. At the end of the study, clearance study was performed in the part I of the study while the vascular perfusion fixation was performed in the part II of the study for collection of the kidney tissues on day 21.At the end of the study, the results showed that the urinary excretion of oxalate was significantly higher in HLP-treated group when compared with a control group (p<0.05) while it was maintained in group 3 and 5. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR), water and sodium reabsorption at the proximal tubule were drastically decreased in group 2 and improved considerably in group 3, 4 and 5. The total antioxidant status in urine (UTAS) decreased while the levels of malondialdehyde in plasma (PMDA) were significantly increased in group 2 as comparable with group 1 and they were reversed after receiving antioxidant alone or in combination (group 3, 4 and 5). The urinary calcium oxalate crystals increased in group 2 and reduced after receiving vitamin E and/or C (group 3-5). Additionally, vitamin E and/or C stabilized the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) in the kidney tissue, as comparable with group 2. Plasma and kidney Klotho protein were reduced significantly in group 2 while the vitamin E and/or C was improved the levels of Klotho protein in the plasma and kidney tissues. Furthermore, the histopathology demonstrated that vitamin E and/or C could preserved structural damage of glomerular and tubular part of kidney as compared to group 2. The most improvement of all parameters were seen in group 5 while receiving vitamin E and C which was supported by maintaining kidney GSH level when receiving HLP.It is concluded that in rats with hyperoxaluria induced by HLP had diminished on renal functions, enhanced oxidative stress status and, lowered Klotho protein levels. Vitamin E and/or C can preserve the kidney functions and histopathology lesions with increased kidney Klotho protein expression especially when giving in combination which may be mediated by antioxidant effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการให้วิตามินอีร่วมกับวิตามินซีต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไต ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน และระดับของโปรตีนโคลโธ ในหนูแรทที่มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง เป็นระยะเวลา 21 วัน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ทำการแบ่งโดยการสุ่มหนูทดลองจำนวน 70 ตัวออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง กลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง และได้รับวิตามินอี กลุ่มที่ 4 กลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง และได้รับวิตามินซี กลุ่มที่ 5 กลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง และได้รับวิตามินอีร่วมกับวิตามินซี โดยทำการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง ด้วยการผสมสารไฮดรอกซีแอลโพรลีนในน้ำดื่ม ทำการฉีดวิตามินอีเข้าช่องท้องหนูทดลองในขนาด 200 มก./กก. จำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ในกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 5 และทำการฉีดวิตามินซีเข้าหลอดเลือดขนาด 500 มก./กก. จำนวน 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ในกลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา ทำการศึกษาเคลียรานซ์ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 1 ในขณะที่การศึกษาในส่วนที่ 2 ทำการฉีดสารสำหรับการดองรักษาชิ้นเนื้อโดยวิธีฉีดน้ำยาเข้าไตผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ในช่องท้องเพื่อทำการเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อไตในวันที่ 21 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่า การขับทิ้งออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มที่ 2 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 3 และ 5 มีการขับทิ้งออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะคงที่ อัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูลัส และการดูดกลับของน้ำและโซเดียมที่ท่อไตส่วนต้นในกลุ่มที่ 2 ลดลงอย่างอย่างมาก และเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ 3, 4 และ 5 นอกจากนี้ พบว่าสถานะรวมของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในปัสสสาวะของกลุ่มที่ 2 มีระดับลดลง ในขณะที่ระดับมาลอนไดดีไฮด์ในเลือดของกลุ่มที่ 2 มีระดับเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 1 และระดับของพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระเพียงชนิดเดียว หรือร่วมกันทั้งสองชนิด (กลุ่มที่ 3, 4 และ 5) พบปริมาณผลึกของแคลเซียมออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ 2 แต่เมื่อได้รับวิตามินอีและ/หรือร่วมกับวิตามินซี (กลุ่มที่3-5) พบว่าปริมาณผลึกดังกล่าวในปัสสาวะมีจำนวนที่ลดลง การได้รับวิตามินอีและ/หรือวิตามินซีสามารถช่วยรักษาระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเทสในไต เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 2 นอกจากนี้พบว่าระดับของโปรตีนโคลโธในเลือด และไตของกลุ่มที่ 2 มีระดับลดลง แต่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินอีและ/หรือวิตามินซีสามารถเพิ่มระดับโปรตีนดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับวิตามินอีและ/หรือวิตามินซี สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเนื้อเยื่อไต ทั้งส่วนกลอเมอรูลัสและส่วนท่อไตได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นที่ไตในกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ 5 มีความสามารถในการรักษาการทำหน้าที่ของไตได้มากที่สุด ดังจะเห็นได้จากความสามารถในการรักษาระดับของกลูตาไทโอนในไตได้ โดยสรุป หนูทดลองที่มีภาวะออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะสูง ทำให้การทำงานของไตลดลง เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเครียดออกซิเดชัน และระดับของโปรตีนโคลโธ และเมื่อได้รับวิตามินอีและ/หรือวิตามินซี สามารถรักษาการทำหน้าที่ของไตรวมถึงป้องกันความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาโดยอาศัยกลไกการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อได้รับวิตามินสองชนิดร่วมกัน
Share
COinS