Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavenging and antiproliferative activities of peptide from monkey’s head mushroom (Hericium erinaceus)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของเพปไทด์จากเห็ดหัวลิง (Hericium erinaceus)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1344
Abstract
Free radicals have been identified as a major trigger of various syndromes in living systems. Oxidative stress occurs when free radicals are excessive and antioxidants are insufficient, resulting in the necessary consumption of additional antioxidants. Peptide derived from monkey’s head mushroom seeds was hydrolysed using various concentrations (1, 2.5, and 5%) of proteases (Alcalase, Favourzyme, and Neutrase), and the 1% Alcalase hydrolysate exhibited the highest radical scavenging activities (DPPH, ABTS, and NO assay) compared to other hydrolysates. After ultrafiltration, Mw < 0.65 kDa showed the strongest activity. Then, Mw < 0.65 kDa was purified using gel filtration chromatography and separated into two fractions (F1, and F2), of which fraction F1 exhibited the highest activity and this was further purified by reversed phase high performance liquid chromatography. Four fractions (F11, F12, F13, and F14) from RP-HPLC were isolated. Thus, four antioxidant peptides were identified by quadrupole time-of-flight (Q-TOF) mass spectrometer. The cytotoxicity activity of the fraction F1 was determined by MTT assay in five cell lines. The results showed that F1 exhibited greater inhibition against the proliferation of Chago-K1 cell lines. Moreover, the fraction F1 has the protective activity of the hydroxy radical-induced DNA damage as shown in pBR322, pKS and pUC19. The apoptosis of F1 was measured by an FITC Annexin V Apoptosis Detection Kit with PI using flow cytometry and caspase 3, 8 and 9 activities were determined in Chago-K1 cells for 24, 48, and 72 hours. The findings indicate that monkey’s head mushroom is a source of antioxidant peptides. Consequently, this suggests the importance of monkey’s head mushroom as a source of antioxidant peptides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุมูลอิสระจัดได้ว่าเป็นหนึ่งสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคต่างๆในระบบของเซลล์ ทำให้เกิดภาวะเครียด เมื่อได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระไม่เพียงพอ จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะได้รับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากแหล่งอื่น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมเพปไทด์จากเห็ดหัวลิงโดยทำการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์โปรติเอส คือ แอลคาเลส ฟลาโวไซม์ และ นิวเทรส ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 2 และ 5 และศึกษาความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งพบว่าเพปไทด์จากเห็ดหัวลิงที่ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์แอลคาเลสที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 มีความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี DPPH ABTS และ NO radical scavenging activity จากนั้นทำการคัดแยกเพปไทด์ตามขนาดโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตชั่น พบว่าเพปไทด์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า 0.65 กิโลดาลตัน สามารถขจัดอนุมูลอิสระได้ที่สุด จากนั้นนำเพปไทด์ที่มีขนาดนั้นน้อยกว่า 0.65 กิโลดาลตัน มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคเจลฟิวเตรชันโครมาโตรกราฟี โดยสามารถแยกเพปไทด์ได้เป็นสองส่วน (F1 และ F2) พบว่าเพปไทด์ F1 มีความสามารถในการขจัดอนุมูลอิสระได้ดี จึงนำ F1 ที่ได้มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงและเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตเมตรี สามารถแยกเพปไทด์ได้ 4 ส่วน (F11, F12, F13 และ F14) จากนั้นนำเพปไทด์ F1 มาศึกษาความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยวิธี MTT ซึ่งทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด พบว่าเพปไทด์ F1 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนั้นเพปไทด์ F1ถูกนำมาศึกษาความสามารถในการป้องกันไม่ให้ดีเอ็นเอถูกทำลายจากพลาสมิด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ pBR322 pKS และ pUC19 ด้วยอนุมูลไฮดรอกซี พบว่าเพปไทด์ F1 นั้นมีความสามารถในการป้องกันไม่ให้ดีเอ็นเอถูกทำลายไป นอกจากนี้เพปไทด์ F1 มาทดสอบความสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสด้วยเทคนิคโฟลไซโทเมทรี และทำการศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำงานของเอนไซม์แคสแปส 3 8 และ 9 ที่เวลา 24 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง อีกด้วย ผลงานวิจัยนี้สามารถชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของเห็ดหัวลิงในการเป็นแหล่งของเพปไทด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระ
Share
COinS