Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro study of efficacy of pramlintide in osteosarcoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาแพรมลินไทด์ในมะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Second Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1323
Abstract
Osteosarcoma (OS) is the most common primary bone cancer in young adults and children. After the development of chemotherapy in 1970, the survival rate improved from 50 to 70%; however, it has reached its plateau at 70% for almost 30 years. Using comprehensive analysis of proteomic studies, our in-house proteomic database, and underlying pathogenic genetic studies of OS, cardiac glycosides and pramlintide were identified as potential targeted therapeutic agents in OS. Cytotoxic assay and flow cytometry were performed to test in vitro efficacy against OS cells. OS cell lines including Saos-2 responded to digoxin at the concentrations of less than 1 µM. MNNG-HOS and MG-63 responded to digoxin at the concentrations of less than 0.1 µM. 52% of primary OS (11/21) responded at the concentrations of less than 1 µM. 25% (5/21) responded at the concentrations of less than 0.1 µM. For the pramlintide, mRNA expression levels of the CALCR and RAMP3, which are pramlintide receptors, were measured by real-time PCR (qRT-PCR) in four known p53 status cancer cell lines including NCI-H1299, U-2 OS, Saos-2, and MMNG/HOS and 27 primary osteosarcoma lines. They were co-cultured with pramlintide acetate at various concentrations ranging from 0.001-100 µg/ml for 24, 48, and 72 hours. qRT-PCR showed that NCI-H1299, U-2 OS, and a primary osteosarcoma cell line expressed CALCR and RAMP3 while Saos-2, MNNG/HOS, and other 26 primary osteosarcoma cell cultures did not express or expressed at very low levels. Whole exome sequencing (WES) revealed a p53 somatic missense mutation in one primary osteosarcoma cell culture expressing CALCR and RAMP3. At the concentration of 0.001-10 µg/ml, pramlintide acetate could not induce cancer cell apoptosis or cell death including osteosarcoma cells regardless of p53 status or CALCR and RAMP3 expressions. At the concentration of 100 µg/ml, more cells were found to die in the pramlintide acetate treatment group compared to the non-treatment group. However, this was resulted from acidity of the acetate group, not pramlintide per se. In conclusion, this is the first study that demonstrates an in vitro antiosteosarcoma effect of digoxin. These findings should prompt further in vivo and clinical studies to verify its effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาเป็นมะเร็งกระดูกที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในเด็กและวัยรุ่น หลังจากการพัฒนาการรักษาด้วยการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดในปี พ.ศ.2513 อัตราการรอดชีวิตของมะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 50 เป็นร้อยละ 70 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการรอดชีวิตคงที่ที่ระดับนี้มากว่า 30 ปี การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลโปรตีโอมิกส์จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและอาศัยผลการทดลองในอดีต ร่วมกับการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์สาเหตุในมะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมา ทำให้ค้นพบยาสองตัวได้แก่ คาร์ดิแอค ไกลโคไซด์ และ แพรมลินไทด์ โดยยาสองตัวนี้ได้ผ่านการรับรองจากองค์การอาหารยาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาให้ใช้ในการรักษาโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง ยาทั้งสองได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตหรือกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมา ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบการเป็นพิษต่อเซล์ และโฟลว์ ไซโตเมทรี เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาชนิด Saos-2 มีการตอบสนองต่อ ดิจ๊อกซิน ที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 1 ไมโครไมลาร์ เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาชนิด MNNG-HOS และ MG-63 ตอบสนองต่อ ดิจ๊อกซิน ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 0.1 ไมโครไมลาร์ ร้อยละ 52 ของเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาปฐมภูมิ ตอบสนองต่อ ดิจ๊อกซิน ที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 1 ไมโครไมลาร์ โดยที่ร้อยละ 25 ตอบสนองต่อ ดิจ๊อกซิน ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 0.1 ไมโครไมลาร์ สำหรับยาแพรมลินไทด์นั้น งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ NCI-H1299, U-2 OS, Saos-2, และ MMNG/HOS และเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกปฐมภูมิจำนวน 27 ตัวอย่าง ได้รับการตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของยีน CALCR และ RAMP3 ด้วยกระบวนการปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์ เซลล์เหล่านี้ถูกนำไปเลี้ยงในน้ำยาเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ผสมกับยา แพรมลินไทด์อะซิเตทที่ความเข้มข้น 0.001-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 24, 48, และ 72 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงนำร้อยละของเซลล์ที่รอดชีวิตมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใส่ยาและไม่ได้ใส่ยา จากการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบเรียลไทม์พบว่า U-2 OS และเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกปฐมภูมิตัวอย่างที่หนึ่งมีการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสในยีน CALCR และ RAMP3 ขณะที่ Saos-2, MNNG/HOS, NCI-H1299 และ เซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกปฐมภูมิอีก 26 ตัวอย่างไม่พบการแสดงออก หรือพบการแสดงออกเพียงเล็กน้อย เซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกปฐมภูมิตัวอย่างที่หนึ่งถูกนำมาหาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน p53 ด้วยวิธีการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งเอ็กโซม โดยพบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกปฐมภูมิตัวอย่างที่หนึ่งมีการกลายพันธุ์ของเซลล์ร่างกายซึ่งไม่พบในเม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน จากการทดลองพบว่าแพรมลินไทด์อะซิเตทที่ความเข้มข้น 0.001-10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งรวมถึงเซลล์มะเร็งกระดูกชนิดออสทีโอซาร์โคมาเกิดอะพอพโทซิสหรือการตายได้ ไม่ว่าเซลล์นั้นจะมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน p53 หรือ การแสดงออกของยีน CALCR และ RAMP3 อย่างไร ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งเนื่องจากความเป็นกรดของอะซิเตทในยา ไม่ได้เกิดจากแพรมลินไทด์ โดยสรุปพบว่าการศึกษานี้แพรมลินไทด์ไม่มีคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านมะเร็งกระดูกออสทีโอซาร์โคมาในหลอดทดลอง
Creative Commons License