Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increasing final concentration of l-lactic acid via fed-batch fermentation by Bacillus aerolacticus BC-001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแอลแล็กติกผ่านการหมักแบบเฟดแบตช์โดย Bacillus aerolacticus BC-001
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1337
Abstract
Polylactic acid (PLA) now gains many interests due to its versatile applications. Nonetheless, cost competitiveness with the existing petroleum based plastic is the key issue in biobased plastic industry. One plausible way to reduce production cost of biobased plastic can be accomplished by low cost feedstocks. Therefore, high final product titer at the end of batch run is necessary. However, batch fermentation using high substrate concentration usually suffers from low yield and productivity due to substrate repression. In this work, we tested for the ability of Bacillus aerolacticus BC-001 to ferment glucose at high concentration up to 200 g/L and study using fed-batch fermentation in both flask and 5 L stirred fermentation cultures. In flask, the results revealed that B. aerolacticus BC-001 was able to ferment glucose at 200 g/L at the close yield and productivity to those obtained from 100 g/L glucose. Moreover, final lactate titer be increased up to 192 g/L with the acceptable yield of 0.90 g/g and productivity of 3.55 g/L×h by intermittent fed-batch fermentation. In case of fermentation in 5 L fermentor, via batch fermentation with sole glucose solution, 104.24 g/L lactate titer with the productivity and yield of 5.79 g/L×h and 0.85 g/g respectively was obtained. When increasing the initial glucose concentration to 125-200 g/L, substrate repression was appeared. To solve this problem, different fed-batch fermentationห were conducted. The most effective feeding program was intermittent fed-batch fermentation. The final lactate titer of 145.08 g/L with productivity of 3.72 g/L×h and yield of 0.95 g/g was obtained. Moreover, adding glucose solution supplemented with (NH4)2SO4 at the C/N ratio of 40:1 was able to improve final lactate titer to 160.84 g/L with 3.58 g/L×h and 1.02 g/g. Therefore, compared with typical batch fermentation, intermittent fed-batch fermentation with glucose solution supplemented with (NH4)2SO4 at the proper C/N ratio produced higher final lactate concentration for 54.30% with the increasing yield by 11.76%. Most importantly, this technique could prolong high production rate at 11.70 g/L×h until 18 h fermentation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสามารถใช้งานได้หลากหลาย แต่การแข่งขันด้านต้นทุนกับปิโตรเลียมพลาสติกนั้นยังเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกชีวภาพ ซึ่งวิธีการหนึ่งที่จะลดต้นทุนการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพที่สามารถทำได้คือการใช้วัตถุดิบที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ ดังนั้นการได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายที่สูงจึงเป็นที่ต้องการในระดับอุตสาหกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามการหมักแบบแบตช์ที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นสูงมักจะเกิดปัญหาการให้อัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคสและอัตราการผลิตต่ำจากการยับยั้งของสารตั้งต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบความสามารถของ Bacillus aerolacticus BC-001 ในการหมักน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 200 กรัมต่อลิตร และศึกษาการหมักแบบเฟดแบตช์ทั้งในระดับขวดเขย่าและถังหมักแบบกวนขนาด 5 ลิตร ในการศึกษาระดับขวดเขย่าพบว่า B. aerolacticus BC-001 สามารถหมักน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 200 กรัมต่อลิตรได้ โดยยังให้อัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคสและอัตราการผลิตที่ใกล้เคียงกับการหมักด้วยน้ำตาลกลูโคส 100 กรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการหมักแบบเฟดแบตช์ยังสามารถให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแล็กติกที่สูงขึ้นถึง 192 กรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคสที่ 0.90 กรัมต่อกรัม และอัตราการผลิตที่ 3.55 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการหมักในถังหมัก 5 ลิตรโดยวิธีการหมักแบบแบตช์ด้วยสารละลายกลูโคส สามารถให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแล็กติก104.24 กรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราการผลิตและอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคส 5.79 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และ 0.85 กรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ และเนื่องจากการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสสูงขึ้นที่ 125-200 กรัมต่อลิตรส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งของสารตั้งต้น จึงมีการใช้การหมักแบบเฟดแบตช์เข้ามาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือการหมักแบบเฟดแบตช์ที่แบ่งเติมกลูโคสเป็นช่วงๆ ซึ่งให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแล็กติก 145.08 กรัมต่อลิตร อัตราการผลิต 3.72 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคส 0.95 กรัมต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเติม (NH4)2SO4 ร่วมกับกลูโคสด้วยอัตราคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนที่ 40 สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแล็กติกสูงขึ้นถึง 160.84 กรัมต่อลิตร ด้วยอัตราการผลิต 3.58 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง และให้อัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคสอยู่ที่ 1.02 กรัมต่อกรัม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการหมักแบบแบตช์แล้วจะพบว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดแล็กติกได้ถึง 54.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพิ่มอัตราผลผลิตต่อกลูโคส 11.76% และสามารถยืดอัตราการผลิตที่ 11.70 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงไว้ได้ 18 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License