Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF CONTENT-BASED INSTRUCTION USING SIX-T'S APPROACH ON ENGLISH ORAL PRESENTATION SKILLS OF LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนที่เน้นเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ทีที่มีต่อทักษะการนำเสนองานด้วยวาจาของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1886
Abstract
The sample of the classroom unit-based simple sampling consisted of a class of 45 ninth grade students divided into 15 groups in Streesmutprakan School who enrolled English for Scientific Presentation Course in term 2, academic year 2016. The duration of the experiment was taken place for 8 weeks. The instruments were an English oral presentation evaluation scale which was used before and after conducting content-based instruction using Six-T’s approach and semi-structured interview. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon Signed Rank test and content analysis. The finding shows that 1) the English speaking post-test mean scores was higher that pre-test at the significant level of 0.05 2) students had positive opinions towards the content-based instruction using Six-T’s approach on English oral presentation skills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการสอนที่เน้นเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ทีที่มีต่อทักษะการนำเสนองานด้วยวาจาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนที่เน้นเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ที กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม ได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสตรีสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 15 กลุ่ม 45 คน ที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการนำเสนองานด้วยวาจาทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการนำเสนองานด้วยวาจาภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการสอนเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ที และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายวิลคอกซัน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบการนำเสนองานด้วยวาจาหลังการสอนโดยใช้การสอนที่เน้นเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ทีสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการสอนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนที่เน้นเนื้อหาวิชาโดยใช้วิธีสอนแบบซิกซ์ทีแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนทีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการพูดนำเสนองานด้วยวาจา
Creative Commons License