Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENHANCED PRODUCTION OF L-AMINOADIPIC ACID IN Escherichia coli BY METABOLIC ENGINEERING OF LYSINE AND ADIPIC ACID BIOSYNTHESIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการผลิตกรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิพิกใน Escherichia coli โดยวิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิซึมของกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ไลซีนและกรดอะดิพิก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1320
Abstract
L- Aminoadipic acid (L- AAA), a non- protein structure amino acid, is an important intermediate for many medicinal compounds such as antirheumatic drug, psoriasis and carcinostatic drug as well as a precursor in the production of β-lactam antibiotics. L-Lysine is known as one of precursors for L-AAA synthesis in microorganisms. To increase L-AAA production in Escherichia coli, releasing of allosteric inhibition of the enzymes in L-lysine biosynthesis pathway should be performed. pD-Y*D*LP containing V339A mutated lysC and E84T mutated dapA genes encoding for L-lysine feedback resistant aspartokinase III and dihydrodipicolinate synthase from E. coli, respectively, along with L–AAA synthesis genes, lysdh which encodes lysine dehydrogenase from Acromobacter denitrifican and pcd which encodes piperideine-6-carboxylate dehydrogenase from Pseudomonas putida was constructed. Proteins expression of aspartokinase III and dihydrodipicolinate synthase as well as the activity of aspartokinase III from the recombinant clone were not clearly detected. However, HPLC and TLC analysis indicated that the presence of V399A lysC and E84T dapA under T7 promoter of pRSF-Duet1 could elevate L-AAA titer when the recombinant clone was cultured in minimal medium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดแอล-อะมิโนอะดิพิก (L- AAA) เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่ไม่พบในโครงสร้างของโปรตีนแต่เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในการผลิตสารปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มบีตาแลกแทม รวมทั้งป็นสารตัวกลางในการผลิตยารักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงินและรูมาติซัม เนื่องจากการสังเคราะห์ L- AAA ในจุลชีพสามารถใช้แอล-ไลซีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ดังนั้นการกลายยีนที่เข้ารหัสให้เอนไซม์ในวิถีการผลิตแอล-ไลซีนใน Escherichia coli เพื่อให้ไม่เกิดการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แบบย้อนกลับเมื่อปริมาณแอล-ไลซีนในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นน่าจะส่งผลให้มีการผลิต L-AAA เพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสร้าง pD-Y*D*LP ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีนกลาย lysC ที่ตำแหน่ง V339A ของแอสพาร์โทไคเนส III และยีนกลาย dapA ที่ตำแหน่ง E84T ของไดไฮโดรไดพิโคลิเนตซินเทสซึ่งต้านทานการยับยั้งการทำงานโดยแอล-ไลซีนและยีนที่เข้ารหัสให้เอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ L-AAA จากแอล-ไลซีน ได้แก่ ไลซีนดีไฮโดรจีเนส (lysdh) จาก Acromobacter denitrifican และไพเพอริ-เดอีน-6-คาร์บอกซิเลตดีไฮโดรจีเนส (pcd) จาก Pseudomonas putida จากการทดลองยังไม่สามารถตรวจวัดการแสดงออกและกิจกรรมของแอสพาร์โทไคเนส III และการแสดงออกของไดไฮโดรไดพิโคลิเนตซินเทสได้อย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ L-AAA ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อโดยเทคนิค HPLC และ TLC บ่งชี้ว่า ยีนกลาย lysC และยีนกลาย dapA ภายใต้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 promoter ของ pRSF-Duet1 มีผลให้มีการผลิต L-AAA เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License