Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simplex Method With Objective Jump
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ที่ใช้การกระโดดตามจุดประสงค์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1299
Abstract
We propose an idea of “objective jump", a novel approach to obtain an initial basic feasible solution from the origin point before starting the simplex method. For a linear programming problem expressed in the canonical form, if its right-hand-side vector is non-negative, the origin point is guaranteed to be in the feasible region and is normally used as the starting point of the simplex method. Our objective jump procedure aims to start at another basic feasible solution by jumping from the origin along the objective gradient direction. This procedure requires additional constraints to construct a sub-LP problem with a smaller feasible region where an additional edge of this smaller region is formed such that it aligns with the gradient vector of the objective function. Then, a special matrix manipulation is performed to move from the origin to another extreme point on this edge. After this procedure is done, some special pivots are required to move to a nearby extreme point, which becomes our new initial basic feasible solution for the simplex method. The numerical examples have shown that the new initial basic feasible solutions outperformed the origin point in terms of the number of iterations and the running time. However, there is a price to pay in terms of additional iterations and running time to obtain such initial basic feasible solutions. When taking the price into consideration, the simplex method with objective jump outperformed the traditional simplex method only on problems with 2 – 5 variables and no more than 1000 constraints in terms of both the total number of iterations and the running time. In addition, the simplex method with objective jump performed with less running time than the traditional simplex although the number of iterations was larger for most cases when the number of constraints is at least 300 up to 1000 and the number of variables is at least 40 but does not exceed the number of constraints for each problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรานำเสนอแนวคิด “การกระโดดตามจุดประสงค์" ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการใหม่ที่ใช้หาผลเฉลยที่เป็นไปได้พื้นฐานจากจุดกำเนิดก่อนเริ่มวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ สำหรับปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นที่อยู่ในรูปแบบบัญญัติ ถ้าเวกเตอร์ทางด้านขวาของเงื่อนไขบังคับมีค่าไม่ติดลบ จุดกำเนิดจะอยู่ภายในอาณาบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้ และมักจะใช้เป็นผลเฉลยเริ่มต้นของวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ กระบวนกระโดดตามจุดประสงค์มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเริ่มต้นวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ด้วยผลเฉลยที่เป็นไปได้พื้นฐานอื่น โดยการกระโดดจากจุดกำเนิดในทิศทางเกรเดียนต์ของจุดประสงค์ กระบวนการนี้ต้องการเงื่อนไขบังคับเพิ่มเติมเพื่อสร้างปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นย่อยซึ่งมีอาณาบริเวณที่เป็นไปได้เล็กลง โดยด้านที่เพิ่มมาของอาณาบริเวณที่เล็กกว่านี้เป็นด้านที่มีแนวไปตามเกรเดียนต์เวกเตอร์ของฟังก์ชันจุดประสงค์ จากนั้นจะมีการจัดรูปเมทริกซ์แบบพิเศษ เพื่อเคลื่อนจากจุดกำเนิดไปยังจุดสุดขีดอีกอันหนึ่งบนด้านนี้ หลังจากกระบวนการนี้ จำเป็นต้องทำการหมุนแบบพิเศษเพื่อเคลื่อนไปจุดสุดขีดเดิมที่อยู่ใกล้ ซึ่งกลายมาเป็นผลเฉลยที่เป็นไปได้พื้นฐานเริ่มต้นใหม่สำหรับวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ ตัวอย่างเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลเฉลยที่เป็นไปได้พื้นฐานเริ่มต้นอันใหม่ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าจุดกำเนิดในแง่ของจำนวนการทำซ้ำและเวลาในการคำนวณ อย่างไรก็ตามในการที่จะได้ผลเฉลยที่เป็นไปได้พื้นฐานเริ่มต้นนั้นมา ก็มีความยุ่งยากในแง่ของจำนวนการทำซ้ำและเวลาในการคำนวณที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อนำความยุ่งยากดังกล่าวมาพิจารณาร่วมด้วย วิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ที่ใช้การกระโดดตามจุดประสงค์จะให้ผลดีกว่าวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์แบบเดิมเพียงแค่ปัญหาที่มีตัวแปร 2 - 5 ตัวและเงื่อนไขบังคับไม่เกิน 1000 เงื่อนไขทั้งในแง่ของจำนวนการทำซ้ำและเวลาในการคำนวณโดยรวม นอกจากนี้ วิธีซิมเพล็กซ์ที่ใช้การกระโดดตามจุดประสงค์จะใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าวิธีซิมเพล็กซ์แบบเดิมถึงแม้ว่าจำนวนการทำซ้ำจะมากกว่า สำหรับส่วนใหญ่ของปัญหาที่มีจำนวนเงื่อนไขบังคับอย่างน้อย 300 จนถึง 1000 ตัว และจำนวนตัวแปรอย่างน้อย 40 ตัวแต่ไม่เกินจำนวนของเงื่อนไขบังคับในแต่ละปัญหานั้น
Creative Commons License