Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The menswear branding innovation from algae fibres innovation for reuse revolutionaries target group by using zero waste concept
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.586
Abstract
นวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายบุรุษ จากนวัตกรรมเส้นใยสาหร่ายในนากุ้ง สำหรับกลุ่มที่ต้องการสร้างผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยแนวคิดซีโร่เวสท์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการสร้างมูลค่าสิ่งเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรสาหร่ายในนากุ้ง ให้เป็นนวัตกรรมวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ของอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่น ที่สอดคล้องกับแผนยุทธศาสตร์การขับเคลื่อนด้วยโมเดลเศรษฐกิจ BCG การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จัดทำขึ้นด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง และเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 2 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง คุณลักษณะ และคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การทดลองการแปรรูป จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาหร่ายในนากุ้งเป็นวัชพืชตามธรรมชาติที่พบมากในเกษตรกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งในพื้นที่จังหวัดเพชรบุรี มีชื่อเรียกแตกต่างกันไปตามท้องถิ่น มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์คือ Microspora sp. มีเส้นสายไม่แตกแขนง เซลล์เรียงกันเป็นชั้นเดียว เซลล์มีลักษณะเป็นรูปทรงกระบอกผนังเชลล์หนาแบ่งเป็นชั้นๆ และผนังตามยาวมีลักษณะเป็นตัว H ช้อนกัน มีคลอโรพสาสต์อยู่ข้างเซลล์รูปร่างคล้ายตาข่าย ด้วยลักษณะทางกายภาพของสาหร่ายในนากุ้งมีความเป็นเส้นใยจำนวนมากคล้ายเส้นผม เส้นใยมีความเหนียว เงา มีสีเขียวอ่อน และเข้ม เส้นใยมีความนุ่มใกล้เคียงกับขนสัตว์ ในการแปรรูปสาหร่ายในนากุ้งจำเป็นที่จะต้องล้างทำความสะอาด ตากให้แห้ง และตีเส้นใยให้ฟูเพื่อง่ายต่อการนำมาปั่น และทอผสมกับเส้นใยฝ้าย ด้วยการทดลองอัตราส่วนของเส้นใยสาหร่าย:เส้นใยฝ้าย 3 อัตราส่วน โดยอัตราส่วน 30:70 เส้นใยสามารถยึดเกาะกันได้ดีสิ่งทอที่ได้มีความแข็งแรง 50:50 เส้นใยสามารถยึดเกาะกันได้ปานกลางสิ่งทอที่ได้มีความแข็งแรงปานกลาง 70:30 เส้นใยสามารถยึดเกาะกันได้ค่อนข้างยากขาดง่าย สิ่งทอที่ได้มีความแข็งแรงข้อนข้างน้อย ซึ่งคุณสมบัติของแต่ละอัตราส่วนสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่น และสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ โดยแตกต่างตามความเหมาะสม เช่น 30:70 เหมาะสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นและสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ 50:50 เหมาะสำหรับสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ 70:30 เหมาะสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการตกแต่ง สาหร่ายในนากุ้งจึงเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกที่สามารถมาใช้ในการผลิตเครื่องแต่งกายแฟชั่น และสินค้าไลฟ์สไตล์ ที่ทำให้เกิดความน่าสนใจ และความจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยสิ่งทอที่ได้นอกจากจะเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าจากสิ่งไร้มูลค่าทางการเกษตร แล้วยังเป็นการนำวัตถุดิบในท้องถิ่นมาปรับใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดโดยไม่มีสิ่งใดเหลือทิ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The menswear branding innovation from algae fibers innovation for reuse revolutionaries target group by using zero waste concept aims to give an added-value approach to algae agricultural wastes in shrimp farms to be an alternative innovation in the fashion industry which has been economically driven by the BCG model. Experimental and qualitative research methods with two procedures, that is to study related concepts and theories of material characteristics in step one and to give an experiment in product procedures in step two, were conducted in this research. From the study, it was found that algaes can be naturally found in Phetchaburi Province Thailand's shrimp farms and mostly grows around brackish water areas. In some areas, its scientific name is Microspora sp. by the microscopic properties, it was found that filamentousunbranched, uniseriated, cells cylindrical, cell wall thick and stratified, cross wall H-shaped, chloroplast parietal and net-like appearance, which is similar to human hair. The fibers are also sticky and shiny, colored in light and dark green, and soft as wool To process algae fibers, it is necessary to wash, dry and fluff the fibers for easy spinning. and weaving mixed with cotton fibers. By three experiments on the ratio of algal fibers : cotton. The ratio 30:70 is that the fibers can bind so well that make textile strength. The ratio 50:50 is that the fibers bind to medium but can make the textile strength. The ratio 70:30 is that fibers are quite difficult to hold together and easily broken so the resulting textile has less strength. The properties of each ratio can be applied as alternative material in the fashion industry and lifestyle products differ according to suitability. For example, 30:70 is suitable for fashion and lifestyle products, 50:50 is suitable for lifestyle products, and 70:30 is suitable for decorative products. Algae fibers are therefore an alternative material that can be applied in the fashion industry and lifestyle products. The textiles not only add more value to agricultural waste, it is also used as local raw materials for maximum benefit without anything wasted
Creative Commons License