Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและโวลลาสโทไนต์ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของเพ็ตใช้แล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of poly(butylene succinate) and wollastonite on mechanical and thermal properties of post consumed-pet
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.881
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและทางกายย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตใช้แล้ว (เพ็ตใช้แล้ว) ด้วยการเติมพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต ซึ่งเป็นแอลิแฟติกพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้และมีความยืดหยุ่นสูง และโวลลาสโทไนต์ ซึ่งเป็นสารตัวเติมอนินทรีย์ที่มีผลึกรูปเข็ม โดยขั้นแรกได้ทำการผสมเพ็ตใช้แล้วแบบหลอมเหลวกับพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต 5 อัตราส่วน (10-50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ก่อนตัดให้เป็นเม็ด ตามด้วยการเตรียมชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า ความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงกระแทก การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ระดับการเกิดผลึก การดูดซึมน้ำและการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้งและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนลดลง โดยพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพ็ตใช้แล้ว/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตในอัตราส่วน 60/40 โดยน้ำหนัก มีความทนแรงดึงและกระแทกสูงสุด จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเตรียมคอมพอสิตกับโวลลาสโทไนต์ที่ปริมาณ 10, 20, 30 และ 40 ส่วนต่อน้ำหนักเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน โดยเพ็ตใช้แล้ว/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต/โวลลาสโทไนต์คอมพอสิตได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการเดียวกันกับที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จากการทดสอบ พบว่า ความทนแรงดึง, ยังส์มอดุลัสและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิตได้รับการปรับปรุง ขณะที่ การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด ความทนแรงกระแทกและแรงดัดโค้ง ระดับการเกิดผลึก ความทนไฟและการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม คอมพอสิตที่เติมโวลลาสโทไนต์ที่ปริมาณ 40 ส่วนต่อน้ำหนักเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน มีสมบัติที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to improve the mechanical properties, thermal stability and biodegradability of post consumed-poly(ethylene terephthalate) (p-PET) by incorporation of poly(butylene succinate) (PBS), a very flexible biodegradable aliphatic polyester and wollastonite (WT), a needle-shaped inorganic filler. First, p-PET was melt blended with five loadings of PBS (10-50 wt%) on a twin screw extruder. The extrudates were pelletized and then fabricated into test specimens by an injection molding. The tensile strength (TS), impact strength (IS), elongation at break (EB), degree of crystallinity (Xc), water absorption and biodegradability were found to be improved, but at the expense of reduction of the Young’s modulus (E), flexural strength (FS) and thermal stability of the blends caused by the addition of PBS into p-PET. Among the p-PET/PBS blends, the 60/40 (wt%/wt%) p-PET/PBS blend exhibited the optimal IS and TS. This blend ratio was further filled with four loadings of wollastonite (10, 20, 30 and 40 parts per hundred resin, phr). The composites of p-PET/PBS filled with various loadings of wollastonite were also prepared by the process as above. The TS, E and thermal stability of the composites were then found to be improved, while EB, IS, FS, Xc, flammability and water absorption were decreased. However, the composite containing 40 WT had the optimum properties.
Creative Commons License