Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลด้วยซิลิกาเพื่อประยุกต์ในงานเคลือบผิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of epoxidized natural rubber by silica sol-gel process for coating application
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.880
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดัดแปร และนำไปใช้เป็นสารยึดในสูตรสารเคลือบผิว โดยการดัดแปรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของยางธรรมชาติใน 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกทำการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผ่านปฏิกิริยา ‘อินซิทู’ อิพ็อกซิเดชันจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของกรดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของหน่วยไอโซ พรีน : กรดฟอร์มิก : ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 1 : 0.3 : 0.6 และให้ปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง, 12 ชั่วโมง และ 48 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณของหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ร้อยละ 10, ร้อยละ 30 และร้อยละ 50 โดยโมล จากนั้นนำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่เตรียมได้มาดัดแปรโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล ด้วย ‘อินซิทู’ ซิลิกา และใช้เตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) เป็นสารเริ่มปฎิกิริยา โดยมีการแปรเปลี่ยนตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน ปริมาณเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนส่งผลให้ซิลิกากระจายตัวได้ดีขึ้นในน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนและปริมาณของหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ ส่งผลให้เกิดอันตรกิริยาที่ดีระหว่างซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ทำให้ได้ ‘อินซิทู’ ซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโซล-เจล คือ การใช้ปริมาณเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักด้วยปริมาณหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ร้อยละ 50 โดยโมล (ENR-50) และใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนเท่ากับ 70.40 : 1 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้เป็นสารยึดในสูตรสารเคลือบผิว และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มแห้ง เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ การยึดเกาะ ความแข็ง ความอ่อนตัวไม่เปราะ และความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทก โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่ใช้สารยึดทางการค้า พบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มสารเคลือบขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสารยึดและปริมาณสารที่ไม่ระเหยในสูตรสารเคลือบผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this work is to synthesize modified epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) to use as a binder in coating formulations. Natural rubber was chemically modified in two steps, firstly ENRs were prepared with different mole% of epoxide groups via ‘in situ’ epoxidation reaction using NR molcule (1.00 mol) with formic acid (0.3 mol) and hydrogen peroxide (0.6 mol) at 50 °C. The ENRs with various mole% of 10, 30 and 50 of epoxide groups were prepared while the reaction times were varied at 2, 12 and 48 hour. The obtained ENRs were further modified via ‘in situ’ silica sol-gel process using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) as a silica precursor. The effects of various parameters of sol-gel process such as the mole ratio of water to TEOS, reaction temperature, and contents of TEOS were investigated. The results showed that increment of the mole ratio of water to TEOS providing good dispersion of ‘in situ’ silica in ENR matrix. In addition, when the TEOS contents and mole% of epoxide groups increased, the interaction between silica and ENR increased, and enhanced the ‘in situ’ silica content. The optimum condition to provide a stable silica-modified ENR is the use of 20 phr of TEOS with 50 mol% of epoxide groups, the mole ratio of water to TEOS used in the process was 70.40 : 1 at room temperature for 24 hrs. The Si-modified ENR was then used as a binder in coating formulations and casted on substrate to obtain a dried film. The adhesion, hardness, flexibility and impact resistance of dried film were investigated relative to those used of commercial binder. It was found that their physical properties depend on the amount of binder and the amount of solid content in coating formulation.
Creative Commons License