Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของอาร์กอนโกลว์ดิสชาร์จพลาสมาผลิตโดยใช้แหล่งไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับความถี่ต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS OF ARGON GLOW DISCHARGE PLASMA PRODUCED BY AC POWER SUPPLIES OPERATING AT LOW FREQUENCY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชาติ มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.870
Abstract
สมบัติของพลาสมาอาร์กอนโกลว์ดิสชาร์จผลิตที่ความดันต่างๆถูกวัดและนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ พลาสมาอาร์กอนสร้างจากแผ่นตัวนำคู่ขนานซึ่งแหล่งกำเนิดพลาสมาคือแหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ แหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้าสามารถผลิตความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูงที่ปรับความถี่ไฟฟ้าค่าต่างๆโดยระบบสามารถสร้างสนามไฟฟ้าระหว่างแผ่นโลหะคู่ขนาน ลักษณะเฉพาะของพลาสมาถูกวัดด้วยอุปกรณ์วัดทางแสง ซึ่งอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนสามารถหาได้จากระเบียบวิธีอัตราส่วนความเข้มแสงและวิธีการทางกราฟด้วยสมการโบลต์ซมันน์ ส่วนความหนาแน่นจำนวนอิเล็กตรอนสามารถหาได้จากสมการของซาฮา-โบลต์ซมันน์ ผลที่ได้แสดงค่าจำนวนความหนาแน่นจำนวนอิเล็กตรอนในช่วง 1015 - 1017 ตัวต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ขณะที่อุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนอยู่ในช่วง 1.00 - 1.50 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์สำหรับสัญญาณสามเหลี่ยมในการปรับความถี่ในช่วง 500 - 8,000 เฮิรตซ์ ผลที่ได้มีค่าในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้เหมือนกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Properties of plasma argon glow discharge operating with various operating pressure are measured and presented in this work. The argon plasma is produced by a parallel conducting electrodes coupling with high voltage AC power supply. The power supply can generate high AC voltage at various frequencies. The frequencies for the operation are in the range of a few kHz. The system is capable of generating electric field between the two metal electrodes discharge system. The characteristics of the plasma produced are measured by optical emission spectroscopy (OES) technique where electron temperature (kBTe) can be determined by line intensity ratio method and the Boltzmann graph. The value of electron number density (ne) is then determined from Saha-Boltzmann equation. Our results show that the electron number density of the discharge obtained is of the order of 1015 - 1017 m-3 where the electron temperature is between 1.00 - 1.50 eV for triangle signal various operating frequencies between 500 - 8,000 Hz used which are in good agreement with similar results published earlier.
Creative Commons License