Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of reduced graphene oxide/poly(butylene succinate) composites
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.843
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตโดยการใช้อนุภาครีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์เป็นตัวเติม การเตรียมรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิตใช้เทคนิคการเตรียม 2 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นแรกคือการเตรียมมาสเตอร์แบตช์ด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วม และขั้นที่สองคือการเตรียมคอมพอสิตคอมพาวนด์ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการสังเคราะห์รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์จากแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีที่ดัดแปลงมาจากวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ และเลือกใช้กรดแอลแอสคอร์บิกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ในขั้นตอนปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเพื่อทดแทนการใช้ตัวรีดิวซ์ซึ่งอาจไม่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี พบการลดลงของปริมาณออกซิเจนของหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลังจากผ่านปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยกรดแอลแอสคอร์บิก แสดงว่ากรดแอลแอสคอร์บิกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นเตรียมมาสเตอร์แบตช์ด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมโดยมีความเข้มข้นของรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก และเตรียมรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต โดยนำอนุภาครีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์และพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตผสมผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, 1.00, 1.50 และ 2.00 โดยน้ำหนัก แล้วศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ผลการทดสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาแสดงการกระจายตัวที่ดีของอนุภาครีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ และเมื่อปริมาณอนุภาครีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้นสำหรับความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงดึงและค่ายังส์มอดูลัส ในขณะที่ค่าความยืดหยุ่นสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดและความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงฉีกขาดลดลง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง และสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าดีขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่ารีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ต้านไฟฟ้าสถิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research is to improve the physical and electrical properties of poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) using reduced graphene oxide (RGO) as a filler. The PBS/RGO composites was prepared by a two-step processes; in the first step PBS/RGO masterbatch was prepared by the co-precipitation technique, then composite compounds were produced by melt-blending in a twin-screw extruder to obtain composites. Briefly, RGO was prepared from graphite powder, which is chemically exfoliated by modified Hummer’s method and reduced by L-ascorbic acid (L-AA) as the reducing agent. Then, RGO was mixed with PBS (10%wt) to prepare masterbatch. Finally, the PBS/RGO composites were prepared by mixing masterbatches with PBS at 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, 1.00, 1.50 and 2.00 wt% of masterbatches by twin screw extrusion. The results of FTIR and XPS clearly show that the L-AA can completely remove oxygen–containing functional groups of graphene oxide. The state of dispersion of the RGO in the PBS matrix was examined by SEM observation revealing the good homogeneous distribution of RGO in PBS matrix. The effects of RGO loading on mechanical properties, thermal properties and electrical conductivity of PBS/RGO composites were also studied. For mechanical properties, the results show that the tensile strength and Young’s modulus increased when the loading of RGO increased. However, the elongation at break and tear strength decreased with the increasing amount of RGO. The increase of RGO content in the composites had not shown any significant effect on the thermal properties. Furthermore, the electrical conductivity of PBS/RGO composites was improved by increasing RGO loading which indicated the possibility to use this composite material for antistatic packaging applications.
Creative Commons License