Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนเตดไคโทซานสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation Of Sulfonated Chitosan Catalyst For Biodiesel Production
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
นงนุช เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.841
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธ์ชนิดกรดจากไคโทซานในรูปเม็ดบีดเพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยไคโทซานถูกดัดแปรให้มีความเป็นกรดด้วยวิธีซัลโฟเนชัน เม็ดบีดซัลโฟเนเตดไคโทซานถูกนำไปตรวจสอบเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิค FT-IR, SEM, EDS, TGA, และกรด-เบสไทเทรชัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีซัลโฟเนชันที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าอะตอมกำมะถันเท่ากับร้อยละ 5.03 มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 0.15 เซนติเมตร และมีค่าความเป็นกรดสูงถึง 11.36 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม เม็ดบีดซัลโฟเนเตดไคโทซานถูกนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลซึ่งมีกรดโอเลอิกเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลของกรดโอเลอิกต่อเมทานอล 1:20 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเม็ดบีดซัลโฟเนเตดไคโทซานร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ระยะเวลา 23 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าเมทิลเอสเทอร์คอนเทนต์สูงถึงร้อยละ 67.34 การเติมโซเดียมซัลเฟตลงไปผสมในปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มค่าเมทิลเอสเทอร์คอนเทนต์ได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 78.88 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและนำกลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่ถึง 2 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research is to prepare the heterogeneous acid catalyst from chitosan in the form of bead for biodiesel production. To prepare the catalyst, chitosan was modified by sulfonation to increase its acidity. Sulfonated chitosan bead was characterized by using Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (EDS), Thermogavimetric Analysis (TGA), and Acid-Base Titration Techniques. The results indicated that by sulfonating chitosan bead at 60oC for 24 h, this catalyst contained 5.03% of sulfur content with approximately 0.15 cm in diameter, and 11.36 mmol/g of acidity. 67.34% of methyl ester content could be obtained by using the optimum condition as follows: 1:20 mole ratio of oleic acid to methanol with 30% of sulfonated chitosan bead at the temperature of 65oC for a period of 23 h. By adding sodium sulfate into the reaction mixture, the methyl ester content was increased up to 78.88%. For the catalyst reactivity, it could be reused up to 2 times.
Creative Commons License