Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดแยกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจากรากพืชน้ำและการตรึงบนเปลือกหอยแครงและนมผักกระเฉดเพื่อการบำบัดเชิงชีวภาพของน้ำปนเปื้อนดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation of bacterial consortium from aquatic plant roots and immobilization on cockle shell and water mimosa sponge for bioremediation of diesel-contaminated water
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.820
Abstract
กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย TS1 คัดแยกจากรากผักตบชวาจากแหล่งน้ำที่คาดว่ามีการปนเปื้อนดีเซล ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซลได้ 84.78% ภายใน 7 วัน ตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย TS1 บนเปลือกหอยแครงและนมผักกระเฉดโดยใช้วิธีการดูดซับ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและ PCR-DGGE พบแบคทีเรียยึดเกาะบนเปลือกหอยและนมผักกระเฉด แบคทีเรียตรึงบนเปลือกหอยและนมผักกระเฉดสามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซลได้ 97.05% และ 96.26% ตามลำดับ ภายใน 7 วัน ซึ่งมีความสามารถเท่ากับแบคทีเรียอิสระ PCR-DGGE แสดงให้เห็นว่า หลังจากการย่อยสลาย 7 วัน พบ TS1 ทั้งบนวัสดุตรึงและอาหารเหลว เปลือกหอยและนมผักกระเฉดปลอดเชื้อสามารถดูดซับดีเซลได้ประมาณ 30% และ 70% ตามลำดับ นมผักกระเฉดเปื่อยยุ่ยหลังการทดสอบ 7 วัน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากเปลือกหอยไม่ถูกย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตรึงและการย่อยสลายดีเซลพบว่า ความเข้มข้นเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมกับการตรึงคือ 6 log CFU/มล. ขนาดของเปลือกหอยที่เหมาะสมคือ 5x5 มิลลิเมตร ใช้เวลาในการตรึง 30 นาที กลุ่มแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายดีเซลความเข้มข้น 1% 3% และ 5% โดยปริมาตรได้มากกว่าเซลล์อิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้มากกว่า 5 รอบ สามารถเก็บรักษาแบคทีเรียตรึงในถุงซิปที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน โดยแบคทีเรียยังคงประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายดีเซลได้ กลุ่มแบคทีเรียตรึงสามารถย่อยสลายดีเซลในอาหารเหลวที่มีปริมาณมากกว่า 20 เท่าของน้ำหนักเปลือกหอยได้ จากการตรวจสอบชนิดของแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย TS1 โดยใช้ 16S rDNA พบว่า ในกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย TS1 ประกอบด้วย Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Stenotrophomonas sp., Ochrobactrum sp., Microbacterium sp., Shinella sp., Pusillimonas sp. และ Pseudomonas sp. และเชื้อเดี่ยวสามารถย่อยสลายดีเซลได้น้อยกว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรีย TS1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial consortium TS1 was isolated from water hyacinth roots (Eichhornia crassipes), collected from diesel-contaminated fresh water. TS1 could utilize 84.78% of 1% diesel within 7 days. TS1 was immobilized on cockle shells and water mimosa sponges by adsorption method. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) revealed bacterial cells attached on the surface of shells and water mimosa sponges. The shell and water mimosa sponges immobilized cells could degrade 1% diesel 97.05% and 96.26% within 7 days, respectively. PCR-DGGE showed that TS1 was present on both carriers as well as in culture media. The sterile shells and water mimosa sponges could absorb diesel 30% and 70%, respectively. After 7 days, water mimosa sponges were decomposed but shells were not biodegradable. Factor affecting immobilization and diesel degradation revealed that the optimum of initial cell concentration, immobilization time and cockle shell size were 6 log CFU/mL for 30 minutes and 5x5 millimeter, respectively. The immobilized cell could degrade 1%, 3% and 5% diesel in liquid medium significantly more than free cells and could be reused more than 5 cycles. The immobilized cells kept in plastic zip lock bag at 4OC for 2 months remained active for diesel degradation. Moreover, the immobilized cell could degrade 1% diesel in liquid media which was 20-fold of shell weight. TS1 consisted of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Stenotrophomonas sp., Ochrobactrum sp., Microbacterium sp., Shinella sp., Pusillimonas sp. and Pseudomonas sp. Individual bacterial strains were significantly less capable of diesel degradation than bacterial consortium TS1.
Share
COinS