Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYSTEMATICS OF MITE ANYSTAE KRANTZ, 1978 IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซิสเทแมติกส์ของไร Anystae Krantz, 1978 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Second Advisor
Donald L.J. Quicke
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.950
Abstract
Species in the hyporder Anystae Krantz, 1978 (sensu Zhang et al. 2011) are predatory mites usually found in soil and litter, moss, bark, on vegetation, or in deep soil habitats. In Thailand, only one known anystaen species was previously documented: Adamystis thailandensis Fuangarworn & Lekprayoon, 2010 (Adamystidae). The systematics of the Anystae in Thailand was comprehensively studied for the first time, based on specimens collected during 2011-2015 and old materials in the museums. The phylogenetic analysis including representatives from all anystaen families was also conducted for the first time to assess the interfamilial relationships of Anystae and related taxa, based on morphological characters. Eighteen species of the ansystaen mites are recognized in this study. Of these, 12 species are new to science and 5 species are new records for the Thai fauna. They are classified into 15 genera, in 10 families, one of which is a new genus, Chulacarus n. gen., in a new family, Chulacaridae n. fam. The new species were described and illustrated, including Anystis siamensis n. sp., Walzia chamrasae n. sp., W. monosetosa n. sp. (Anystidae); Neocaeculus orientalis n. sp.(Caeculidae); Chulacarus elegan n. sp. (Chulacaridae); Lactyoscythis kanchanaburiensis n. sp., Tarsolarkus pilosus n. sp., Tarsotomus ottoi n. sp. (Erythracaridae); Apomerantzia pasak n. sp. (Pomerantziidae); Anoplocheylus corticicola n. sp. (Pseudocheylidae); Stigmocheylus bochkovi n. sp. (Stigmocheylidae) and Austroteneriffia sunthorni n. sp. (Teneriffiidae). The redescriptions or supplementary descriptions were given for the new recorded species: Erythracarus nasutus Otto, 1999 (Erythracaridae); Tanytydeus kakadu Seeman & Walter, 1999, Tan. cf. egypticus (Soliman,1975) (Paratydeidae); Pomerantzia philippina Bochkov & Walter, 2007 (Pomerantziidae) and Anoplocheylus aegypticus Baker & Atyeo, 1946 (Pseudocheylidae). The descriptions of complete life cycles of Ano. corticicola n. sp., Ano. aegypticus Baker & Atyeo, N. orientalis n. sp., and Tan. kakadu Seeman & Walter, 1999 were also given for the first time, resulting in a new interpretation of the ontogeny of Pseudocheylidae and Paratydeidae. The phylogenetic analyses revealed that Anystae as a group is not monophyletic; it was retrieved as para- or polyphyletic. All families were recovered as a monophyletic group but deeper relationships are ambiguous due to changes in parameters (i.e. additivity, but additivity increases clade support). The overall results show incongruence with the previous studies concerning relationships of Anystae: the family Pseudocheylidae was retrieved as a sister group to the Eleutherengona; the superfamilial groupings in the previous classifications are not monophyletic; and Chulacaridae, once thought to belong to the superfamily Anystoidea, was recovered as a sister taxon of Paratydeidae + ((Stigmocheylidae + Pomerantziidae) + (Pseudocheylidae + Eleutherengona)) in the preferred tree.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สปีชีส์ในไฮโปเดอร์ Anystae Krantz, 1978 (sensu Zhang et al. 2011) เป็นไรตัวห้ำที่มักพบได้ตามพื้นดิน ซากพืชทับถม มอส เปลือกไม้ บนต้นพืช หรือในดินชั้นลึกๆ ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานไร Anystae แล้วเพียง 1 สปีชีส์คือ Adamystis thailandensis Fuangarworn & Lekprayoon, 2010 (วงศ์ Adamystidae) การศึกษาซิสเทแมติกส์ของไร Anystae โดยเฉพาะในประเทศไทยครั้งนี้ถือเป็นครั้งแรก โดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2554-2558 กับตัวอย่างเก่าที่เก็บรักษาไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการระดับวงศ์ของไร Anystae กับไรที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาซึ่งถือเป็นครั้งแรกเช่นกันที่วิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมไร Anystae ทุกวงศ์ พบไร Anystae ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นรวมเป็น 18 สปีชีส์ ในจำนวนนี้เป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ 12 สปีชีส์ และสปีชีส์บันทึกใหม่ 5 สปีชีส์ สามารถจัดจำแนกได้เป็น 15 สกุล ใน 10 วงศ์ โดยเป็นสกุลใหม่ 1 สกุลคือ Chulacarus n. gen. ในวงศ์ใหม่ 1 วงศ์คือ Chulacaridae n. fam ทั้งนี้ได้ให้คำบรรยายลักษณะพร้อมจัดทำภาพประกอบสำหรับสปีชีส์ที่พบใหม่ได้แก่ Anystis siamensis n. sp., Walzia chamrasae n. sp., W. monosetosa n. sp. (วงศ์ Anystidae); Neocaeculus orientalis n. sp. (วงศ์ Caeculidae); Chulacarus elegan n. sp. (วงศ์ Chulacaridae); Lactyoscythis kanchanaburiensis n. sp., Tarsolarkus pilosus n. sp., Tarsotomus ottoi n. sp. (วงศ์ Erythracaridae); Apomerantzia pasak n. sp. (วงศ์ Pomerantziidae); Anoplocheylus corticicola n. sp. (วงศ์ Pseudocheylidae); Stigmocheylus bochkovi n. sp. (วงศ์ Stigmocheylidae) และ Austroteneriffia sunthorni n. sp. (วงศ์ Teneriffiidae) ได้ให้คำบรรยายใหม่หรือคำบรรยายเพิ่มเติมสำหรับสปีชีส์บันทึกใหม่ได้แก่ Erythracarus nasutus Otto, 1999 (วงศ์ Erythracaridae); Tanytydeus kakadu Seeman & Walter, 1999, Tan. cf. egypticus (Soliman, 1975) (วงศ์ Paratydeidae); Pomerantzia philippina Bochkov & Walter, 2007 (วงศ์ Pomerantziidae) และ Anoplocheylus aegypticus Baker & Atyeo, 1946 (วงศ์ Pseudocheylidae) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ให้คำบรรยายเกี่ยวกับระยะต่าง ๆ ตลอดวงชีวิตของ Ano. corticicola n. sp., Ano. aegypticus Baker & Atyeo, N. orientalis n. sp. และ Tan. kakadu Seeman & Walter, 1999 อีกด้วย ซึ่งถือเป็นรายงานครั้งแรกและนำข้อมูลไปแปรผลใหม่เกี่ยวกับการเจริญเติบโตของไรในวงศ์ Pseudocheylidae และ Paratydeidae ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการระดับวงศ์ พบว่าไร Anystae ไม่ใช่กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวงศ์แบบโมโนไฟเลทิก มักจัดกลุ่มแบบพาราไฟเลทิกหรือโพลีไฟเลทิก อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายวงศ์พบว่าทุกวงศ์เป็นกลุ่มแบบโมโนไฟเลทิก แต่ความสัมพันธ์ในระดับที่ลึกกว่านี้ยังไม่อาจสรุปได้เนื่องจากผลที่ได้ยังแปรผันอันเนื่องมาจากตัวแปรบางประการ (เช่น แอดดิทิวิตี แต่แอดดิทิวิตีมีส่วนเพิ่มค่าสนับสนุนความสัมพันธ์) โดยรวมพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระดับวงศ์ของไร Anystae ไม่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในอดีต กล่าวคือวงศ์ Pseudocheylidae มักจัดกลุ่มใกล้ชิดกับ Eleutherengona การจัดหมวดหมู่ระดับวงศ์ใหญ่อย่าง Anystoidea และ Paratydeoidea โดย Walter et al. (2009) ก็ไม่เป็นแบบโมโนไฟเลทิก และวงศ์ Chulacaridae ก็ไม่ได้อยู่ในวงศ์ใหญ่ Anystoidea อย่างที่เคยเสนอไว้แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับกลุ่มที่ประกอบขึ้นเป็น Paratydeidae + ((Stigmocheylidae + Pomerantziidae) + (Pseudocheylidae + Eleutherengona))
Share
COinS