Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE FACTORS EFFECT TO EXISTENCE OF METHICILLIN-RESISTANT COAGULASE POSITIVE STAPHYLOCOCCI (MRCoPS) ON DOG SKIN AND AN ANIMAL HOSPITAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของเชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน โคแอกกูเลส โพสสิทีฟ สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไค บนผิวหนังสุนัข และ ในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Chanwit Tribuddharat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1745
Abstract
Coagulase-positive staphylococci (CoPS) is common pathogenic bacteria distributing in veterinary hospitals. Methicillin-resistant coagulase-positive staphylococci (MRCoPS) is the important resistant trait and can cause zoonotic infection in human associated with dogs. In recently years, the distribution and contamination of MRCoPS in veterinary hospitals have been increasingly concerned. In this study, we proposed 1.) to determine the increasing of MRCoPS following the routine oral treatment by cephalexin monohydrate 2.) to investigate the distribution of MRCoPS in a veterinary school hospital and 3.) to determine the bactericidal efficacy of povidone-iodine (PI) and chlorhexidine gluconate in isopropanol (CGI) against MRCoPS, in vitro. MRCoPS were isolated from all dogs treated with cephalexin (n=38) at the first week administration and methicillin-resistant S. pseudintermedius (MRSP) had persisted until at least 6 months after drug-off date (n=10). MRCoPS were the most frequent at dermatological clinic followed by gynecological clinic especially on surfaces of floor and high touch sites such as examination table and rebreathing circuit. The optimal time and concentration of PI and CGI for bactericidal effect were 0.1% for 45s and 0.5% for 15s, respectively. In this study, the factors associated the distribution of MRCoPS in veterinary hospital were the consequence of dermatitis treatment causing persistence of bacterial resistance and certain inappropriate hygienic management in equipment and environment. To select the right antiseptic at optimal time and concentration could reduce risk of bacterial resistant outbreak in veterinary hospital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อในกลุ่มสตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคทที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่พบมากในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ เชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน โคแอกกูเลส โพสสิทีฟ สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไค เป็นเชื้อดื้อยาที่มีความสำคัญในการก่อโรคจากสัตว์สู่คนที่มีวิชาชีพหรือพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุนัข ในปัจจุบันมีการให้ความสำคัญกับการกระจายและอุบัติการณ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส ในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) เพื่อตรวจหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อเชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส ที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการรักษาด้วยยา เซฟฟาแลคซิน โมโนไฮเดรท 2.) เพื่อประเมินการกระจายของเชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส ในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์เพื่อการเรียนการสอน และ 3.) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียของยาฆ่าเชื้อ โพวิโดน ไอโอดีน และ คลอเฮกซิดีน กลูโคเนต ใน ไอโซโพพานอล ต่อเชื้อในกลุ่มเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส ในห้องปฏิบัติการเชื้อเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส สามารถแยกได้จากสุนัขทุกตัวที่ได้รับยาเซฟฟาแลคซิน โมโนไฮเดรท ในสัปดาห์แรก (n=38) และพบการคงอยู่ของเชื้อดื้อยาเมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคัส ซูสอินเตอร์มิดิเดียส ต่ออีกมากกว่า 6 เดือนภายหลังจากหยุดการรักษา (n=10) เชื้อเชื้อ เมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคัส ซูสอินเตอร์มิดิเดียส เป็นเชื้อที่มีการระบาดในโรงพยาบาลในวงกว้าง ซึ่งพบพื้นของคลินิกโรคผิวหนังมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือคลินิกสูติกรรม และยังพบในอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่ได้รับการสัมผัสบ่อย ๆ เช่น โต๊ะตรวจ และเครื่องช่วยหายใจ เวลาและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของโพวิโดน ไอโอดีนและคลอเฮกซิดีน กลูโคเนตในไอโซโพพานอล ที่สามารถทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรีย คือ 0.1% ที่เวลา 45 วินาที และ 0.5% ที่เวลา 15 วินาที ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษานี้ปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยา เมธิซิลิน รีซิสแตน สตาฟฟิลโลคอคไคที่สร้างเอนไซม์โคแอกกูเลส ในโรงพยาบาลสัตว์คือการคงอยู่ของเชื้อดื้อยาภายหลังการรักษาโรคผิวหนังอักเสบ และความไม่เหมาะสมของการจัดการในการฆ่าเชื้อในสิ่งแวดล้อมและอุปกรณ์ การเลือกชนิดของยาฆ่าเชื้อและมีการใช้อย่างถูกต้องจะช่วยลดคววามเสี่ยงจากการระบาดของเชื้อดื้อยาได้
Creative Commons License