Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CRYSTAL STRUCTURE DETERMINATION OF GaN ON GaAs (110) SUBSTRATE GROWN BY MOVPE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาโครงสร้างผลึกของ GaN บนวัสดุฐานรอง GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (110) ที่ปลูกผลึกด้วย MOVPE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1080
Abstract
Structural phases of GaN films grown on the GaAs (110) oriented substrates by MOVPE were investigated by μ-Raman spectroscopy with the excitation wavelengths of 473, 514, 532 and 633 nm and XRD. Raman scattering results showed both of cubic and hexagonal phases related phonons. XRD results showed h - GaN (10-13) is the main crystal structure with the c-GaN (110) inclusion in the grown GaN films on GaAs (110). With increasing layer thinness, the results showed GaN film exhibit to cubic structure at the region near to the interface and exhibit to hexagonal structure when the layer thickness increased more than 0.8 µm. The calculation showed only 0.06 % of lattice mismatch between c - GaN (110) and h - GaN (10-13). Thus, the lattice-mismatch significantly involves to construction of the h - GaN (10-13) film on GaAs (110). This investigation showed that a semi-polar GaN (10-13) film was successfully grown on GaAs (110) oriented substrate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงผลึกของฟิล์มแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกบนวัสดุฐานรองแกลเลี่ยมอาเซไนด์ที่มีผิวระนาบ (110) ด้วยวิธีเมทัลออแกนิกเวเพอร์เฟสอิพิแทกซีได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยไมโครรามานสเปคโตรสโคปีที่มีความยาวคลื่นเลเซอร์ 473 514 532 และ 633 นาโนเมตร และการเลี้ยวเบนด้วยรังสีเอ็กส์ ผลการทดลองจากการกระเจิงแบบรามานแสดงให้เห็นถึงโหมดการสั่นที่เกี่ยวกับทั้งโครงผลึกคิวบิกและเฮกซะโกนัล นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กส์แสดงถึงโครงผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนอลระนาบ (10-13) เป็นโครงผลึกหลักและถูกแทรกตัวด้วยโครงผลึกแบบคิวบิกระนาบ (110) ภายในฟิล์มแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ประพฤติตัวเป็นโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกในบริเวณใกล้รอยต่อระหว่างวัสดุฐานรองและประพฤติตัวเป็นโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัลเมื่อปลูกฟิล์มหนามากกว่า 0.8 ไมครอน จากการคำนวนแสกงให้เห็นว่ามีความไม่เข้ากันของโครงผลึกระหว่างคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ระนาบ (110) และเอกซะโกนัลแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ระนาบ (10-13) เพียง 0.06 % เท่านั้น ดังนั้น ความไม่เข้ากันของโครงผลึกที่มีน้อยมากนี้เองที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้างโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัล (10-13) จากผลการตรวจสอบยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซมิโพลาร์แกลเลียมไนไตรด์ผิวหน้าระนาบ (10-13) นั้นสามารถปลูกบนวัสดุฐานรองแกลเลียมอาเซไนด์ผิวหน้าระนาบ (110) ได้
Creative Commons License