Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rearrangement of epoxides by transition metal salts in ionic liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตัวใหม่ของอิพ็อกไซด์โดยใช้เกลือโลหะแทรนซิชันในไอออนิกลิควิด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1069
Abstract
A new and efficient system for the rearrangement of aryl epoxides by nickel complexes in imidazolium ionic liquids has been developed. Types of nickel complexes, ionic liquids, reaction temperature and reaction time were optimized. The rearrangement of styrene oxide with NiBr2·3H2O and anhydrous NiBr2 in 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide ([hmim][Br]) at 120oC for 15 min provided 76 and 84% yield of phenylacetaldehyde, respectively. Applications on the rearrangements of aryl-substituted epoxides were fruitfully achieved yielding desired products in moderate to high yield and excellent selectivity via hydride migration. The activity of the reused NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] was tested in subsequent runs without addition of fresh catalyst for five runs on α-methylstyrene oxide. However, the reuse of NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] with styrene oxide gave unsatisfactory result. Anhydrous NiBr2 could be used to solve this problem. Moreover, the aids of microwave for the rearrangement of styrene oxide with anhydrous NiBr2 in [hmim][Br] at 90 oC for 5 min provided 85% yield of the target product. Very good reusability of the recovered ionic liquid without significant loss of the activity was observed within three subsequent runs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาระบบปฏิกิริยาใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการจัดตัวใหม่ของแอริลอิพ็อกไซด์โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลในอิมิดดาโซลไอออนิกลิควิด ได้ศึกษาชนิดของนิกเกิล ชนิดของไอออนิกลิควิด อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม การจัดตัวใหม่ของสไตรีนออกไซด์กับ NiBr2·3H2O และ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำในไอออนิกลิควิด 1- เฮกซิล-3-เมทิลอิมมิดาโซลเลียมโบรไมด์ ([hmim][Br]) ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 15 นาที ให้ร้อยละผลได้ 76 และ 84 ของเฟนิลแอซิทัลดีไฮด์ตามลำดับ การประยุกต์ปฏิกิริยาจัดตัวใหม่ของแอริลอีพ็อกไซด์อื่นๆให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูงและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงผ่านการย้ายหมู่ไฮไดรด์ ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของ NiBr2.3H2O /[hmim][Br] ที่ปราศจากการเติมเกลือนิกเกิลกับการใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้งของสารอัลฟ่าเมทิลสไตรีนออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำของ NiBr2.3H2O/[hmim][Br] กับสไตรีนออกไซด์ให้ผลไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำสามารถแก้ไขปัญหานี้ นอกจากนี้การใช้ไมโครเวฟช่วยในการจัดตัวใหม่ของสไตรีนออกไซด์กับ NiBr2 ที่ปราศจากน้ำใน [hmim][Br] ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที ให้ร้อยละผลได้ 85 นำไอออนิกลิควิดกลับมาใช้ซ้ำพบว่าสามารถได้สามครั้งโดยประสิทธิภาพไม่ลดลง
Creative Commons License