Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Various methods of calculating hawking radiation and holography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการคำนวณรังสีฮอว์คิงแบบต่างๆ และฮอโลกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyabut Burikham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1079
Abstract
There is a number of different methods to calculate Hawking radiation and Hawking temperature. Each method has its own slightly different interpretation of the emitted radiation. However, every method yields the same expression for the Hawking temperature under some approximation limits (T=ℏc^3/8πGMk_B in 4 dimensions). In this work, we will explore four of these methods, starting with the oldest derivation of Hawking radiation i.e., Unruh effect where the ground state or vacuum state of an observer free falling into a black hole becomes a radiation ensemble at fixed temperature for a distant observer. Hawking radiation is then being considered as a radiation composed of virtual particle escaping from vicinity of the horizon region via the quantum tunneling effect. Then, we derive Hawking radiation by utilizing various forms of uncertainty principle. A momentum uncertainty of virtual particles emerging near the horizon gives us the energy of the emitted particle which leads to the temperature of the radiation emitted from the black hole. Additionally, implications of various mass scales to the black hole evaporation process and the possibility of black hole stops radiating and becomes a remnant are being considered. The entropy of black hole remnant is found to be proportional to the surface area of the horizon in unit of the Planck area, a characteristic of holography. This statement holds even when the uncertainty relation is modified to the Minimum Length Uncertainty Relations (MLURs) and extended to arbitrary non-compact D-dimension. However, the entropy of black hole subjugated by MLURs possesses holography only at large mass and remnant limit. Lastly, Hawking radiation will be formulated as a cancellation term to the Einstein anomaly preserving the consistency of quantum field theory around the horizon region. We will also briefly discuss the potential solutions of information loss paradox from each method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รังสีฮอว์คิง และอุณหภูมิฮอว์คิงนั้นมีวิธีการคำนวณอยู่หลายวิธี โดยแต่ละวิธีนั้นให้คำอธิบาย สำหรับการเกิดรังสีที่แตกต่างกันอยู่เล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละวิธีนั้นให้ผลการคำนวณที่เหมือนกันภายในขอบเขตบางช่วง (T=ℏc^3/8πGMk_B) ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราจะศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณรังสีฮอว์คิงที่แตกต่างกันอยู่สี่วิธี โดยเราจะเริ่มด้วยวิธีการที่เก่าแก่ที่สุด ซึ่งอาศัยปรากฏการณ์อุนรุ (Unruh Effect) ในการแสดงว่าผู้สังเกตการณ์ไกลมากจะรับรู้สถานะพื้นของผู้สังเกตการณ์ตกอิสระว่ามีรังสีความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ หลักจากนั้นเราจะศึกษาอนุภาคเสมือนที่ผุด ขึ้นมาในบริเวรขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์แล้วหลบหนีจากหลุมดำผ่านปรากฏการณ์ลอดอุโมงควอนตัมและการเกิดรังสีฮอว์คิงจากอนุภาคเหล่านี้ ต่อมาเราจะใช้หลักความไม่แน่นอนในรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อหาอุณหภูมิฮอว์คิง โดยความไม่แน่นอนทางโมเมนตัมของอนุภาคเสมือนที่ผุดขึ้นมาบริเวรขอบฟ้าเหตุการณ์จะถูกใช้คำนวณหาพลังงานของอนุภาคเหล่านี้ และอุณหภูมิฮอว์คิงจะสามารถคำนวณได้จากพลังงานของอนุภาคที่ประกอบขึ้นมาเป็นรังสีฮอว์คิง นอกจากนี้เราจะทำการศึกษาสเกลเชิงมวลต่างๆ รวมไปถึงผลของสเกลต่อกระบวนการระเหยตัวของหลุมดำ และความเป็นไปได้ที่หลุมดำจะหยุดแผ่รังสีแล้วเหลือเศษบางอย่างไว้ อีกทั้งเรายังค้นพบว่าเอนโทรปีของเศษเหลือนี้จะมีคุณสมบัติตามฮอโลกราฟี โดยผลลัพธ์นี้จะเป็นจริงแม้ว่าเราจะใช้หลักความไม่แน่นอน แบบ Minimum Length Uncertainty Relations และขยายผลไปยังมิติ D ใดๆ อย่างไรก็ตามหลุมดำแบบ MULRs จะมีคุณสมบัติของฮอโลกราฟีแค่ในช่วงที่มวลของหลุมดำมีค่ามาก หรือมีค่าเท่ากับเศษเหลือเท่านั้น ในท้ายที่สุดนี้เราจะแสดงว่ารังสีฮอว์คิงเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อหักล้างความผิดปกติทางแรงโน้มถ่วง โดยการหักล้างนี้จะส่งผลให้ทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมไม่ขัดแย้งกับทฤษฎีสัมพัทธภาพทั่วไป นอกจากนี้เราจะศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการแก้พาราดอกซ์ข้อมูลสูญหายของแต่ละวิธีการคำนวณรังสีฮอว์คิง
Creative Commons License