Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A PRAGMATIC STUDY OF COMPLIMENTS AND COMPLIMENT RESPONSES BY THAIS AND AMERICANS: CROSS CULTURAL, INTERLANGUAGE AND METALINGUISTICS STUDIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของการชมและการตอบรับคำชมของคนไทยและคนอเมริกัน: การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม ภาษาในระหว่าง และอภิภาษาศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1910
Abstract
This pragmatic study investigated cross-cultural, interlanguage, and metalinguistics aspects of compliments (Cs) and compliment responses (CRs) by Thais and Americans. The cross-cultural study of Cs and CRs was taken up in order to explore the similarities and differences in the two languages’ structures and strategies in giving Cs and CRs performed by the Thais and the Americans. The interlanguage study of Cs and CRs was conducted in order to investigate the hypothetical language problems of the Thais learners of English when giving Cs and CRs in English in comparison to the Thai and American norms. It was to clearly examine whether or not a cross-linguistic influence or transfer occurred. The metalinguistics study investigated the attitudes and perceptions of the Americans and the Thai learners of English towards Cs and CRs in English produced by the learners. It was to better understand the nature of the learners’ problems at different stages in the evolving interlanguage. Thirty American university students (AEs), thirty Thai university students (TTs), sixty Thai university students, divided into high English exposure (TEHs) and low English exposure (TELs) groups, participated in this study. The written Discourse Completion Task (WDCT) was used as the research instrument for the first two studies. The metalinguistic knowledge assessment task (MKAT) and the semi-structured interview were used as the two research instruments for the last part of the study. The data were analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. The cross-cultural study indicates the universalities of the Thai and American Cs as face upgrading acts in initiating and maintaining interpersonal relationships and of the CRs as face balancing acts in reciprocating and sustaining interpersonal relationships. The differences in linguistic representation found in Cs and CRs across cultures reflect cultural repertoires which could not be viewed as a complete dichotomy but rather differences in relative importance of factors in context of participants or the speaker-hearer relationships (i.e., relative degree of proximity, relative age, relative social status, and same/opposite sex). The interlanguage study shows that the deviations in giving Cs and CRs in English in both groups of the learners are from both cross-linguistic and cross-cultural influences. The TELs were seen as having royalty to the Thai culture of address terms to mark deference while their L2 constraint limited them from elaborating more in English Cs and CRs as the TEHs did. The metaliguistics study provides that in giving Cs and CRs in English, both groups of learners are strictly attached to grammar while the Americans do not. Based on the findings of the studies, theoretical and pedagogical implications are given.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์นี้เป็นการศึกษาคำชมและการตอบรับคำชมของคนไทยและคนอเมริกันในเชิงการศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่าง และการศึกษาอภิภาษาศาสตร์ การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรมนั้นเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างทางด้านโครงสร้างภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ รวมทั้งกลยุทธ์ในการชมและตอบรับคำชมของคนไทยและคนอเมริกัน การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างนั้นเป็นการศึกษาปัญหาในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อชมและตอบรับคำชมของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทย โดยเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างกับเจ้าของภาษาทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทยนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรมจากภาษาไทยที่เป็นภาษาแม่หรือไม่และอย่างไรในการชมและตอบรับคำชมภาษาอังกฤษ การศึกษาอภิภาษาศาสตร์เป็นการศึกษาทัศนคติและมุมมองของคนอเมริกันและผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทยต่อคำชมและการตอบรับคำชมภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เข้าใจปัญหาที่แท้จริงของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทยที่อยู่ในช่วงพัฒนาภาษาในระหว่าง มีนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยชาวอเมริกัน (AEs) จำนวน 30 คน นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยชาวไทย (TTs) จำนวน 30 คน และจำนวน 60 คนซึ่งได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มให้เป็นผู้มีการสัมผัสทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง (TEHs) และต่ำ (TELs) อย่างละเท่า ๆ กัน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การเขียนเติมเต็มปริเฉท (WDCT) เป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับการศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการศึกษาภาษาในระหว่าง การประเมินความรู้ทางอภิภาษาศาสตร์ (MKAT) และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยสำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนอภิภาษาศาสตร์ การวิจัยได้รับการประมวลผลทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรมพบว่าการชมในคนไทยและคนอเมริกันเป็นการยกระดับหน้าของผู้ฟังเพื่อเริ่มหรือสานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ส่วนการตอบรับคำชมพบว่าเป็นการรักษาสมดุลของหน้าทั้งของฝ่ายผู้ชมและผู้ตอบรับคำชม ความแตกต่างในรูปภาษาของคำชมและการตอบรับคำชมข้ามวัฒนธรรมสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเรื่องของวัฒนธรรมที่ไม่สามารถแบ่งแยกเป็นสองฝ่ายได้ชัดเจน หากแต่ควรได้รับการแบ่งตามระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยระหว่างผู้พูดและผู้ฟังอันได้แก่ ความใกล้ชิด-ห่างเหิน อายุ สถานภาพทางสังคม และเพศ การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างพบว่าความแตกต่างในการชมและการตอบรับคำชมภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มนั้นเกิดจากทั้งอิทธิพลของภาษาแม่และวัฒนธรรมของผู้เรียนเอง กลุ่ม TELs แสดงให้เห็นว่าคำเรียกขานแสดงอายุและสถานภาพทางสังคมตามแบบอย่างวัฒนธรรมไทยนั้นสำคัญในการชมและการตอบรับคำชมเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน ส่วนระดับการสัมผัสภาษาที่ต่ำทำให้กลุ่ม TELs ขยายความคำชมและการตอบรับคำชมได้ไม่มากและใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม TEHs ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับกลุ่ม AEs การศึกษาเชิงอภิภาษาศาสตร์พบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษคนไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับไวยากรณ์เมื่อชมและตอบรับคำชมเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในขณะที่เจ้าของภาษานั้นคิดว่าไวยากรณ์ไม่ใช่ส่วนสำคัญมาก จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะทั้งในด้านทฤษฎีและแนวทางการสอนที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วย
Creative Commons License