Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS AND POLYMERIZATION OF 3,4-DIAMINOTHIOPHENE DERIVATIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพอลิเมอไรเซชันของอนุพันธ์ 3,4-ไดแอมิโนไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1075
Abstract
Repeated nucleophilic aromatic substitutions (SNAr) were used to synthesize new conjugated polymers. Polymer 3 was obtained from SNAr reactions of 2,5-dichloro-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DCDNT) and p-phenylenediamine as insoluble red-brown solid in 61.2% yield. Polymer 4 was also obtained from SNAr reactions of DCDNT and N,N’-di-sec-butyl-p-phenylenediamine as partially soluble black solid in 59.3% yield. The polymer 3 was then reduced by SnCl2 to obtain polymer 5 containing 3,4-diaminothiophene units in 65.4% yield. The polymer 4 was also reduced to obtain polymer 6 in 34.8% yield. To study the functionalization of the polymers through the diamino groups, the model reaction of the reduced 2,5-dibromo-3,4-dinitrothiophene (DBDNT) and benzaldehyde produced the imidazole derivative 1 in 34% yield. Similarly, reaction of the reduced DCDNT and salicylaldehyde gave the product 2 in 17% yield. With these successes on monomeric units, the polymer 7 was synthesized in 40.2% yield by consecutive reduction and condensation with benzaldehyde on polymer 4 precursor. These newly synthesized conjugated polymers exhibited the characteristic UV-Vis maximum wavelength absorptions (λmax) in the bathochromic range of 550-670 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลิโอไฟล์ลงบนวงแอโรมาติกอย่างต่อเนื่องมาสังเคราะห์คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ โดยพอลิเมอร์ 3 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน กับ พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของแข็งสีน้ำตาลแดงและไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในปริมาณ 61.2% พอลิเมอร์ 4 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน กับ เอ็น,เอ็น’-ได-เซก-บิวทิล-พารา-ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีนที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณ 59.3% มีลักษณะเป็นของแข็งสีดำสามารถละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ได้บางส่วน เมื่อรีดิวซ์พอลิเมอร์ 3 ด้วยทินคลอไรด์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 5 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยของ 3,4-ไดแอมิโนไทโอฟีนในปริมาณ 65.4% และนำพอลิเมอร์ 4 มาทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 6 ในปริมาณ 34.8% ในการศึกษาเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพอลิเมอร์ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาบนหมู่แอมิโนได้ทดลองกับมอนอเมอร์ต้นแบบโดยการรีดิวซ์ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีน และนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับเบนซาลดีไฮด์ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ของอิมมิดาโซล 1 ในปริมาณ 34% และปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,5-ไดคลอโร-3,4-ไดไนโตรไทโอฟีนกับซาลิไซลาลดีไฮด์ได้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ในปริมาณ 17% ซึ่งเป็นการพิสูจน์ว่าปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้บนมอนอเมอร์จึงได้นำมาทำปฏิกิริยาบนพอลิเมอร์โดยมีพอลิเมอร์ 4 เป็นสารตั้งต้น ทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและคอนเดนเซชันตามลำดับ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ 7 ในปริมาณ 40.2% คอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงยูวีวิสิเบิลที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 550-670 นาโนเมตร
Share
COinS