Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CD4 cell counts level and risks of Cutaneous Adverse Drug Reactions in HIV-infected patients receiving standard anti-tuberculosis drugs in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของระดับปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี4ต่ออัตราการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังในผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่ได้รับยาวัณโรคสูตรมาตรฐานในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakobkiat Hirunwiwatkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.692
Abstract
Objectives: Tuberculosis is the major cause of morbidity and mortality in HIV-infected patients. Anti-tuberculosis drugs can cause cutaneous adverse drug reactions (CADRs). This study was conducted to evaluate the difference in CADRs incidence between low and high CD4 cell count and to identify other CADRs risk factors in HIV/TB co-infected patients. Methods: We collected a retrospective cohort of adult HIV/tuberculosis co-infected patients receiving a standard anti-tuberculosis regimens between 1 Jan 2008 – 31 Dec 2015 at Vajira hospital, Thailand. Baseline demographic, clinical characteristics and factors associated with CADRs included CD4 cell count status were collected. Results: Of 307 patients enrolled, CADRs were found in 48 patients during six months period of tuberculosis treatment (Incidence rate = 0.41 events/person-year). Maculopapular rash was the most prevalent CADRs. Low CD4 cell count are not the risk of CADRs. Cox regression analysis revealed a moderate decrease in GFR, history of drug hypersensitivity and concomitant Co-trimoxazole use were all associated with CADRs. Concomitant antiretroviral use was associated with lower risk of CADRs. However, the analysis revealed no different in the time to CADRs between patients with lower and higher CD4 cell count. Conclusions: CADRs are common in HIV/TB co-infected patients. Early recognition and prompt withdrawal of suspected agent could prevent complications and improve tuberculosis care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์และความเป็นมา: วัณโรคเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การรักษาโดยใช้ยารักษาวัณโรคสามารถมีผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังจากยาได้ การศึกษานี้จัดทำโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของอุบัติการณ์ในการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังระหว่างผู้ติดเชื้อวัณโรคร่วมกับเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 สูงและซีดี 4 ต่ำ รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังในผู้ติดเชื้อวัณโรคร่วมกับเชื้อเอชไอวี วิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาโดยการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังโดยศึกษาในติดผู้เชื้อวัณโรคร่วมกับเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับยารักษาวัณโรคสูตรมาตรฐาน เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2551 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2558 ณ โรงพยาบาลวชิระ ประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ลักษณะอาการทางคลินิก และศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนัง รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 ผลการศึกษา: พบการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังในผู้ป่วย 48 รายจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 307 รายในช่วงระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ได้รับยารักษาวัณโรค (อัตราการเกิดอุบัติการณ์ 0.41 ครั้งต่อคนต่อปี) ลักษณะผื่นที่พบมากที่สุดคือผื่นแดงตามตัว การที่มีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 ต่ำไม่พบว่าเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนัง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะการทำงานของไตลดลงในระดับปานกลาง ประวัติการแพ้ยาในอดีต และการที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาโคไทรม็อกซาโซลร่วมด้วยในการรักษา เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนัง ในทางกลับกัน การที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีร่วมด้วยในการรักษาเป็นปัจจัยที่ลดความเสี่ยงของการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระยะเวลาในการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังระหว่างผู้ติดเชื้อวัณโรคร่วมกับเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 สูงและซีดี 4 ต่ำ สรุป: ในผู้ติดเชื้อวัณโรคร่วมกับเชื้อเอชไอวีสามารถพบการเกิดผลข้างเคียงทางผิวหนังได้บ่อย การวินิจฉัยภาวะนี้รวมถึงการหยุดยาที่สงสัยอย่างรวดเร็วจะสามารถป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนและช่วยให้การดูแลรักษาวัณโรคมีคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License