Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by delayed action catalyst derived from copper-amine complexes and carboxylic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบหน่วงที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1068
Abstract
In this research, a delayed action catalyst system is used in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. The delayed action catalysts were synthesized from reaction between copper-amine complexes and carboxylic acids in ethylene glycol as a solvent to give the salts of copper-amine complex and carboxylic acid. Copper-amine complexes used in this study were Cu(OAc)2(en)2 and Cu(OAc)2(trien) (where en = ethylenediamine and trien = triethylenetetramine). Carboxylic acids used were salicylic acid (Sal) and acetic acid (Ac). Copper-amine complex/carboxylic acid salts, namely Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Sal, Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Ac and Cu(OAc)2(trien)/Sal were studied. UV-Visible spectroscopy and IR spectroscopy were used to characterize the structure of copper-amine complex/salicylic acid salts. The reaction times in the foam formation, physical and mechanical properties of foams are studied. When only copper-amine complex was used as a catalyst, the foam formation was fast. However, there was a problem with the fast gel time which resulted in difficulty in the foam processing. This problem could be solved by using copper-amine complexes/carboxylic acid salts as catalysts, which gave longer gel time while the tack free time was not too long. Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Sal and Cu(OAc)2(trien)/Sal at the mole ratios of 1:1 and 1:0.5, respectively were suitable catalysts, which had gel time about 60 seconds while tack free time was not too slow when compared with commercial catalyst (DMCHA). The gel time of 60 sec was long enough for pouring the mixture of foam formulation into a mold.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบหน่วงที่สังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโดยใช้เอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย เกิดเป็นเกลือของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนที่ใช้ คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2 และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) เมื่อ en = เอทิลีนไดเอมีน และ trien =ไตรเอทิลีนเตตระมีน กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่ใช้มี 2 ชนิด คือ กรดซาลิไซลิก (Sal) และกรดแอซิติก (Ac) เกลือของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่ศึกษา คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Sal, Cu(OAc)2(trien)/Sal และ Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Ac การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากเวลาในการเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนอย่างเดียวทำให้เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดวัสดุสัมผัสเร็ว แต่เกิดปัญหา คือ เวลาที่ของผสมเกิดการแข็งตัวเร็วเกินไป ส่งผลให้การขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานทำได้ยาก การแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวทำได้โดยใช้เกลือของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้เวลาที่ของผสมเป็นเจลช้าลง แต่เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดวัสดุสัมผัสไม่ช้าเกินไป ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(OAc)2(en)2/Sal และ Cu(OAc)2(trien)/Sal ที่อัตราส่วนโมลระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์แอมีน:กรดซาลิไซลิก เท่ากับ 1:1 และ 1:0.5 ตามลำดับ สามารถทำให้ปฏิกิริยาในช่วงเริ่มต้นช้าลงคือ เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจลช้าลงอยู่ที่ประมาณ 60 วินาทีซึ่งเป็นเวลาที่เหมาะสมและทำให้มีระยะเวลาเพียงพอในการเทสารผสมลงในแม่พิมพ์ ทำให้การขึ้นรูปโฟมมีความสะดวกมากขึ้นแต่ไม่ทำให้เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นพอลิยูรีเทนอย่างสมบูรณ์ช้าลงไปมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า (DMCHA)
Creative Commons License