Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Land Dispossession, Access to Justice and The Role of Community Based Organizations (CBOs): A Case Study of Maubin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสูญเสียที่ดิน การเข้าถึงความยุติธรรม และบทบาทขององค์กรชุมชน : กรณีศึกษาเมืองมะอูเป็ง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.777
Abstract
Land is the most important asset for Myanmar population dependent on access to land for their livelihoods. During the past several years, land dispossession has accelerated causing social, political and economic ramifications. Historical land dispossession also remains a significant challenge until the present day. This has provoked a response from civil society actors and farmers who have engaged with different approaches to battle land disputes. This thesis is a result of a qualitative field research utilizing various methods: documentary research, exploratory research, focus group discussions, in-depth and expert interviews all including 21 people and focused detail on three CBOs based on diverse approaches, having different levels of achievements and failure over the past several years. Maubin Township is one of the most land problem areas in Myanmar and CBOs are working to solve their problems. The analyses are made by looking at land tenure security and land dispossession, farmers’ access to justice for land losses, and the role of civil society organizations in promoting access to justice and eliminating land issues. Even though CBOs’ role in battling land issues and mobilizing farmers to promote their access to justice can be considered to have had positive impact, there are gaps and barriers in process and implementation. Farmers and CSOs have yet to see good results because there are restrictions created by the government’s centralized control and weak legal mechanisms. CBOs have used different approaches to promote farmers’ access to justice; however, their work is affected by their weaknesses, for instance the lack of strong coordination among themselves. There have also been cases where there was friction among themselves because of their political inclinations. Other civil society stakeholders focus their work on pushing forward better land laws and policies for the longer-term benefits. Even though this is a right approach, these groups need the government’s cooperation as the government is still in favor of using a controversial and manipulative mixture of old and new laws in accordance with the problematic constitution. This thesis argues that the work of CBOs has both strengths; using different strategies and awareness providers on land issues to communities, and weaknesses; less influence on land management bodies and companies and limited resources and their informal or casual way of working can affect their performances. To facilitate access to justice, CBOs should have better networking, managing community expectation and harm reduction among stakeholders, and cooperate formal or structured patterns with different level of stakeholders. Furthermore, Myanmar’s current legal mechanisms are struggling with corruption and inefficiency, therefore improving land laws and policies would be the key solution for the long-term gain and for mitigating land issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่ดินเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่สำคัญที่สุดของประชาชนชาวพม่าที่อาศัยการเข้าถึงที่ดินเพื่อการดำรงชีวิต ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาการเวนคืนที่ดินได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านต่างๆทั้งทางสังคม การเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ การเวนคืนที่ดินในอดีตยังส่งผลเด่นชัดถึงปัจจุบัน การเวนคืนที่ดินกระตุ้นให้เกิดการโต้ตอบจากภาคประชาสังคมและเกษตรกรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการใช้วิธีการต่างๆแก้ปัญหาที่ดิน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นผลมาจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้วิธีการต่างๆในการเก็บข้อมูล เช่น การค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร การวิจัยเพื่อการสำรวจ การสนทนากลุ่ม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 21 คน โดยเน้นไปที่องค์กรชุมชนสามองค์กรที่ใช้วิธีการแตกต่างกัน ประสบความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวต่างกัน ตำบลมาอูบินเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับที่ดินมากที่สุดที่หนึ่งในประเทศพม่า และองค์กรชุมชนได้ทำงานเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะมองไปที่ความมั่นคงในการครอบครองและการเวนคืนที่ดิน การเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมของเกษตรกร และบทบาทขององค์กรชุมชนในการประชาสัมพันธ์การเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมและการกำจัดปัญหาเรื่องที่ดิน ถึงแม้บทบาทขององค์กรชุมชนในการต่อสู้ปัญหาเรื่องที่ดินและการกระตุ้นให้เกษตรกรเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมจะมีผลดี แต่ยังมีช่องโหว่และอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการและการลงมือปฏิบัติจริง เกษตรกรและองค์กรชุมชนยังไม่ได้รับผลลัพธ์ที่พึ่งพอใจเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดบางอย่างที่สร้างขึ้นโดยรัฐบาล เช่น การควบคุมแบบรวมศูนย์โดยรัฐบาล และกลไกกฎหมายที่อ่อนแอ องค์กรชุมชนใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างในการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เกษตรกรเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรม อย่างไรก็ดีวิธีการเหล่านั้นก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากข้อด้อยต่างๆ เช่น การขาดการประสานงานที่ดีระหว่างองค์กรชุมชนด้วยกันเอง มีบางกรณีที่เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างองค์กรชุมชนเนื่องจากความเห็นทางการเมืองที่ต่างกัน ประชาสังคมผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียอื่นๆสนใจแค่การผลักดันกฎหมายและนโยบายที่ดินเพื่อผลประโยชน์ในระยะยาว แม้ว่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่ถูกต้องในการแก้ปัญหาแต่องค์กรเหล่านี้ยังคงต้องการความร่วมมือจากรัฐบาลเนื่องจากรัฐบาลยังใช้กฎหมายที่ก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายทั้งเก่าและใหม่เพื่อให้สดอคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญที่เป็นปัญหา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่างานขององค์กรชุมชนมีทั้งข้อดี เช่น มีการใช้วิธีการที่แตกต่างและการกระตุ้นจิตสำนึกเกี่ยวกับที่ดินแก่ชุมชน และข้อด้อย เช่น การทำงานยังไม่ค่อยส่งผลต่อผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องและบริษัทในการจัดการที่ดิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานขององค์กรชุมชน เช่น การมีทรัพยากรจำกัด และการทำงานที่ไม่เป็นทางการ เพื่อที่จะทำให้การเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมสะดวกขึ้นองค์กรชุมชนควรมีเครือข่ายที่ดีขึ้นและควรมีรูปแบบการประสานงานที่เป็นทางการต่อผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียระดับต่างๆ นอกจากนี้กลไกทางกฎหมายในปัจจุบันของพม่ายังคงพยามต่อสู้กับการทุจริตและความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการพัฒนากฎหมายและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับที่ดินจะเป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่ได้ผลในระยะยาวอีกทั้งยังสามารถลดปัญหาที่ดินที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันได้
Creative Commons License