Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of bio-based polyurethane foams from bio-based polyols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชีวภาพจากพอลิออลชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Jiratumnukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.935
Abstract
Bio-based polyester polyols from bio-based acid were synthesized by condensation reaction using succinic acid (SA) and seven different glycols. The effects of chain length of glycol and glycol types (neat or mixed glycols) used to prepare polyols toward physical and mechanical properties of the prepared polyurethane (PU) foams were investigated relatively to PU foam prepared from a commercial polyester polyol. It was found that PU foam prepared from SA and mixture of diethylene glycol (DEG) and glycerol provided good cell size and smallest cell dimension resulting highest compressive strength relative to other types of polyols used in PU foams preparation. The effect of isocyanate (NCO) index on morphology and mechanical properties of foams were also studied. PU foams were prepared from mixed DEG-glycerol polyol and polymeric methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (PMDI) at different NCO indexes relative to PU foams prepared from commercial polyol. The results showed that cell size of PU foams prepared from bio-based polyol were virtually insensitive to NCO indexes, but density and compressive strength increased as the NCO indexes increased. This results was also found in PU foams prepared from commercial polyol. PU foam prepared from bio-based polyol at NCO index of 200 provided highest compressive strength. PU foam/clay nanocomposites were prepared by incorporating two types of clays into PU foam prepared from mixed DEG-glycerol polyol and PMDI at NCO index of 200. The clay contents, both modified (C30B) and unmodified (MMT), were varied at the levels of 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 3, 5, and 7 php. It was found that PU foam incorporated with nanoclay C30B at 1 php imparted highest compressive strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมพอลิออลชีวภาพจากกรดชีวภาพโดยพอลิออลชีวภาพเตรียมได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นระหว่างกรดซักซินิกและไกลคอล 7 ชนิด โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของความยาวสายโซ่ของไกลคอลและชนิดของไกลคอล ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชนิดคือ ไกลคอลเดี่ยวและไกลคอลผสม ที่มีต่อสมบัติของพอลิออลที่เตรียมได้ จากนั้นนำพอลิออลชีวภาพที่เตรียมได้มาเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนโดยเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชีวภาพที่เตรียมกับโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลทางการค้า ผลพบว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลชีวภาพชนิดไกลคอลผสมจากไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลและกลีเซอรอลให้โฟมที่มีสมบัติที่ดีกว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลทางการค้า ในด้านของความสม่ำเสมอของเซลโฟม เซลโฟมมีขนาดเล็กกว่าและโฟมมีค่าการทนต่อแรงกดอัดสูงกว่า จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตที่มีต่อสมบัติของโฟมโดยทำการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนจากพอลิออลชีวภาพซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นของกรดซักซินิกและไกลคอลผสมจากไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลและกลีเซอรอล โดยนำพอลิออลนี้มาทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทิลีนไดฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตที่ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตต่างๆกัน เปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลทางการค้าที่ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตต่างๆกันด้วย พบว่าโฟมทั้งสองชนิดที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลชีวภาพและพอลิออลทางการค้าให้ขนาดของเซลโฟมที่ไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อเตรียมจากค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตต่างกัน ในขณะที่ความหนาแน่นและค่าการทนต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟมมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตสูงขึ้น โฟมที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลชีวภาพที่ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ 200 ให้ค่าการทนต่อแรงกดอัดสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมทุกสูตรที่เตรียม ดังนั้นโฟมสูตรนี้จึงถูกนำมาใช้เตรียมโฟมนาโนคอมพอสิทเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของดินกระจายตัว 2 ชนิดที่ผสมลงในสูตรโฟม โดยดินกระจายตัวชนิดแรกได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติให้มีช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นดินเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนดินกระจายตัวอีกชนิดนั้นไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ อัตราส่วนของดินกระจายตัวที่ผสมในสูตรโฟมคือ 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 3, 5 และ 7 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนพอลิออล ผลพบว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่ผสมด้วยดินที่ปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติที่อัตราส่วน 1 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนพอลิออลนั้นให้ค่าการทนต่อแรงกดอัดสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License