Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EARLY AND LONG-TERM CELLULAR RESPONSES IN HETEROTROPH CELL SUSPENSION OF Chenopodium rubrum L. TO CHITOSAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองระดับเซลล์ระยะเริ่มต้นและระยะยาวในเซลล์เฮเทอโรโทรฟแขวนลอยของ Chenopodium rubrum L. ต่อไคโทซาน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Chaidee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.983
Abstract
Previous finding of chitosan-induced increase of silica bodies in Dendrobium orchid hints that chitosan may enhance silicon uptake, a beneficial element for plants. To prove that, plant responses to chitosan at cellular level are prerequisite. Thus, cell suspension culture has been established from callus culture of heterotroph Chenopodium rubrum L. Subsequently, early responses of cell suspension to three different concentrations of chitosan (O-80) were determined. Transient extracellular alkalinization occurred on a concentration-dependent manner. An increase of 0.30 pH units was detected with 5 and 10 ppm chitosan and 0.55 pH units with 100 ppm. In addition, acetic acid (solvent control) induced extracellular acidification. While extracellular protein release and cell mortality was not changed by 5 and 10 ppm chitosan, it was highly increased by 100 ppm. Based on extracellular pH and vitality, chitosan at 10 ppm was applied in 60-day long-term treatment with and without silicon supplementation. After 12 days, cells acidified the medium to pH 4.0, regardless of chitosan and acetic acid. Furthermore, extracellular silicon was decreased about 70% while intracellular silicon was increased 30% similarly in all treatments. During 60 days of cultivation, intracellular silicon varied between 0.15 to 0.22 mg g-1FW in all treatments similarly. It was also observed that cell mortality was slightly higher under high silicon condition, suggesting possible silicon toxicity. In total, the results suggest that chitosan does not enhance silicon uptake under investigated condition. Interestingly, C. rubrum cells increase silicon uptake when soluble silicon is available. Beneficial role of silicon in association with H+-mediated transport and cell starvation was discussed therein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาก่อนหน้า พบการเพิ่มปริมาณซิลิกาบอดีส์ในกล้วยไม้หวายสกุล Dendrobium ทำให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ว่าไคโทซานอาจมีผลเพิ่มการดูดซิลิกอน ซึ่งเป็นธาตุเสริมประโยชน์ของพืช เพื่อพิสูจน์ประเด็นดังกล่าว การตอบสนองของพืชในระดับเซลล์ต่อไคโทซานเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ดังนั้น จึงมีการพัฒนาเซลล์แขวนลอย Chenopodium rubrum L. ชนิดเฮเทอโรโทรฟขึ้นจากแคลลัส จากนั้นจึงมีการตรวจวัดการตอบสนองระยะเริ่มต้นของเซลล์แขวนลอยต่อไคโทซาน (O-80) 3 ความเข้มข้น พบภาวะเป็นด่างภายนอกเซลล์แบบชั่วคราวเกิดขึ้นโดยขึ้นกับปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ ทั้งนี้ ความเป็นกรดด่างเพิ่มขึ้น 0.30 หน่วย ที่ไคโทซานระดับ 5 และ 10 พีพีเอ็ม และ 0.55 หน่วย ที่ 100 พีพีเอ็ม อีกทั้งกรดแอซีติก (ตัวทำละลายควบคุม) ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะเป็นกรดภายนอกเซลล์ ในขณะที่โปรตีนภายนอกและการตายของเซลล์ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อได้รับไคโทซานระดับ 5 และ 10 พีพีเอ็ม แต่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากที่ไคโทซานระดับ 100 พีพีเอ็ม จากผลของค่าความเป็นกรดด่างภายนอกและความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ จึงได้นำไคโทซานที่ระดับ 10 พีพีเอ็ม มาใช้ในการตรวจวัดการตอบสนองระยะยาว (60 วัน) ในสภาวะที่ให้และไม่ให้ซิลิกอนเพิ่มเติม หลังจาก 12 วันพบว่า เซลล์ทำให้อาหารเพาะเลี้ยงมีสภาวะเป็นกรดที่ค่า 4.0 แม้ไม่ได้รับไคโทซานและกรดแอซีติก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปริมาณซิลิกอนภายนอกเซลล์ลดลงถึง 70% โดยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากถึง 30% ภายในเซลล์ของทุกชุดการทดลอง ในระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นเวลา 60 วัน พบปริมาณซิลิกอนภายในเซลล์มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.15 ถึง 0.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักสด ในทุกชุดการทดลอง โดยพบเซลล์ตายมากขึ้นในสภาวะที่มีซิลิกอนสูง ทั้งนี้ แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ของความเป็นพิษจากซิลิกอน จากทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไคโทซานไม่ได้เพิ่มการดูดซึมซิลิกอนในสภาวะที่ศึกษา และพบผลที่น่าสนใจคือ การดูดซึมซิลิกอนเกิดขึ้นได้ในเซลล์ชนิดนี้เมื่อมีซิลิกอนในรูปที่นำไปใช้ได้ บทบาทการเสริมประโยชน์ของซิลิกอนนี้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงโปรตอนและภาวะการขาดอาหารของเซลล์ซึ่งจะได้อภิปรายในรายละเอียดต่อไป
Creative Commons License