Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Piano recital by Pitchaya Ammaruk: Vivaldi's and Tchaikovsky's the seasons
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานใจ จุฬาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.572
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความรู้ วิเคราะห์ ตีความบทเพลง เลือกใช้เทคนิคที่เหมาะสมในการบรรเลงบทเพลงสำหรับเปียโนจำนวน 2 ชุด ได้แก่ The Four Seasons ของอันโตนิโอ วิวัลดี และ The Seasons ของปีเตอร์ อิลิทช์ ไชคอฟสกี บทเพลงทั้งสองชุดนำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับฤดูกาลต่าง ๆ จากแนวความคิดของผู้ประพันธ์เพลงจากยุคดนตรีที่ต่างกัน บทเพลงดังกล่าวมีทำนองที่ไพเราะสวยงาม มีการใช้เสียงประสานหลากหลายรูปแบบ รวมถึงมีอารมณ์เพลงและความรู้สึกที่เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะในฤดูกาลนั้น ๆ ซึ่งทำให้เพลงแต่ละบทมีเอกลักษณ์และต้องการการตีความเฉพาะบทที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยแสดงการศึกษาตีความบทเพลง และการนำเสนอเทคนิคการบรรเลง ตลอดจนการถ่ายทอดและนำเสนอบทเพลงในการแสดงดนตรีเพื่ออนุรักษ์และเผยแพร่ผลงานอันทรงคุณค่าให้กับผู้ที่สนใจในดนตรีคลาสสิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop music knowledge, analyze elements of musical structure, interpret, and use proper performing techniques in Antonio Vivaldi’ The Four Seasons and Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky’s The Seasons. Both sets of compositions present stories about seasons from ideas of composers in different musical periods. Many materials were exploited, including sweet and beautiful melodies, harmonies in different forms as well as emotions and feelings developed in each specific season. Each composition is, therefore, extremely unique and encourages appropriate interpretation. The results show a study of interpretation and preferred performing techniques as well as process of conveying a performance to preserve and disseminate these valuable works to those interested in classical music repertoire.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.