Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Necessary qualifications and skills for scrum master in the expectation of scrum team
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร อานุภาพไตรรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.484
Abstract
วิธีการทำงานแบบสกรัม (Scrum Methodology) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบอไจล์ (Agile Software Development) ที่ได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน ทีมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบสกรัม เป็นทีมที่สามารถจัดการตนเองได้ กล่าวคือ สมาชิกของทีมรู้บทบาทหน้าที่ของตนเองและทํางานแบบ “ข้ามฟังก์ชันงาน” (Cross-Functional) ไม่มีการกำหนดหน้าที่ หรือตําแหน่งงานภายในทีมกันอย่างชัดเจนตายตัว มีเพียงแค่การกําหนดบทบาทหลักๆ ไว้ 3 บทบาทเท่านั้น คือ ทีมนักพัฒนา (Development Team) สกรัมมาสเตอร์ (Scrum Master) และเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ (Product Owner) ส่งผลให้ผู้ร่วมทีมสกรัมต้องทํางานที่หลากหลาย ทั้งที่ตนเองถนัดและไม่ถนัด ดังนั้นสกรัมมาสเตอร์จําเป็นต้องมีทักษะที่เพียงพอ เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ร่วมทีมสกรัมสามารถทํางานตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ร่วมกันได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล จากบริษัทที่ใช้วิธีการทำงานแบบสกรัมพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในไทย ใช้เวลาในการเก็บข้อมูล 3 เดือน ผลการวิจัย พบว่าทักษะที่จำเป็นสำหรับสกรัมมาสเตอร์จากมุมมองผู้ร่วมทีมสกรัมของบริษัทพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในไทย (1) สกรัมมาสเตอร์มองว่า วิธีการทำงานแบบสกรัม (Scrum Process) สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับทักษะด้านเทคนิค เช่นเดียวกับมุมมองของเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ และทักษะการทำความเข้าใจ (Understanding Skills) สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับจรณทักษะ (2) เจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์มองว่า ความมุ่งมั่น (Commitment, Responsibility) สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับจรณทักษะ (3) ทีมนักพัฒนามองว่า เครื่องมือรวบรวมโค้ด (code) ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาจากสมาชิกเเต่ละคนในทีมให้เป็นชิ้นเดียว (Continuous Integration Tools) สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับทักษะด้านเทคนิค และการทำงานเป็นทีม (Teamwork) สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับจรณทักษะ โดยรวมแล้วผู้ร่วมทีมสกรัมให้ความสำคัญกับทักษะด้านเทคนิค และจรณทักษะไม่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กับการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของสกรัมมาสเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Scrum Methodology is one of the agile software development methods that currently popular. Scrum Software Development team is Self-Organizing Team. It means that Scrum team is a cross-functional team which is composed of multi-disciplinary individuals. Only three main roles are defined: Development Team, Scrum Master and Product Owner. Scrum team members have to do a variety of tasks, both of which he is good at and not good at. Therefore, Scrum Master need to have sufficient skills. To help the Scrum team to be able to complete their objectives. This research is a survey research. Online questionnaire was used as a data collection tool. The population are the companies in Thailand that used the Scrum methodology in Thailand. This research took 3 months to collect data. The research results found that, necessary skills for scrum master from the expectation of scrum team of software development companies in Thailand; (1) For Scrum Master: The Scrum Process is the most important for technical skills, the same as Product Owner. Understanding Skills is the most important for Soft Skills. (2) For Product Owner: Commitment, Responsibility is the most important for Soft Skills. (3) For Development Team: Continuous Integration Tools is the most important for technical skills and Teamwork is the most important for Soft Skills. Scrum Team valued both skills statistically equal. This research can be applied to the Scrum Master qualification considerations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.