Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural geology in Amphoe Wang Nam Khiao area, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาเชิงโครงสร้างในพื้นที่อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1036
Abstract
Tectonic evolution in study area all along had been effected to bring about the apparent geological structure in Amphoe Wang Nam Khiao Area, where situated between the Sibumasu terrane, the Sukhothai-Chanthaburi terrane and the Indochina terrane. The rocks stratigraphy in study area in term of age form older to younger can be recognized to be five groups, including the Permian sedimentary rocks, the Permo-Triassic volcanic rocks, the Triassic Intrusive rocks in NE part of the study area, the Triassic hornblende granite and the Mesozoic in the Khorat group. Structural geology studies by measuring the orientations of apparent structure in outcrops such as foliations, bedding which plotted in stereonet diagrams and complied with stratigraphy, suggests two groups of trend. The first group includes the Permian sedimentary rocks, the Permo-Triassic volcanic rocks, some part of the Triassic intrusive rocks and the hornblende granite illustrated trend ENE-WSW to ESE-WNW and NE-SW. The second group consists of the Triassic intrusive rocks in SW part of the study area illustrated NW-SE orientation trends. Microstructures study further show evidence of brittle and ductile deformation mechanism. The orientations analysis of structural geology obtain and stratigraphy from the study area are indicated two deformations, as a result the former deformation (D1) generated first fold (F1) in ENE-WSW to ESE- WNW and NE-SW directions. The first fold was superimposed by the later deformation (D2) generated second fold (F2) in NW-SE direction. The resulting of two deformations caused structure like dome and basin apparent in Amphoe Wang Nam Khiao Area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการทางธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐานในอดีตบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาส่งผลทำให้เกิดลักษณะธรณีวิทยาเชิงโครงสร้างปรากฏ ในบริเวณพื้นที่อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ระหว่างแผ่นทวีปสึบูมาสุ แผ่นทวีปสุโขทัย-จันทบุรี และแผ่นทวีปอินโดไชน่า การลำดับชั้นหินในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากหินที่มีอายุแก่กว่าไปอายุอ่อนกว่า สามารถจำแนกออกเป็นห้ากลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย หินตะกอนยุคเพอร์เมียน หินตะกอนภูเขาไฟยุคเพอร์โม-ไทรแอสซิก หินอัคนีแทรกซอนยุคไทรแอสซิก หินฮอร์นเบลนด์แกรนิตยุคไทรแอสซิก และหินตะกอนชุดโคราชมหายุคมีโซโซอิก ธรณีวิทยาเชิงโครงสร้าง ริ้วขนาน การวางตัวของหิน ถูกนำมากำหนดตำแหน่งในตาข่ายสเตอริโอร่วมกับการลำดับชั้นหิน แสดงถึงแนวการวางตัวของหินสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกประกอบด้วย หินตะกอนยุคเพอร์เมียน หินตะกอนภูเขาไฟยุคเพอร์โม-ไทรแอสซิก หินแกรนิตยุคไทรแอสซิกบริเวณตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือในพื้นที่ศึกษา และหินฮอร์นเบลนด์แกรนิตยุคไทรแอสซิก มีการวางตัวในแนวตะวันออกตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ตะวันออกตะวันออกเฉียงใต้-ตะวันตกตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ จนถึงตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ กลุ่มที่สอง ประกอบด้วยหินอัคนีแทรกซอนแกรนิตยุคไทรแอสซิกบริเวณตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ในพื้นที่ศึกษา และหินตะกอนชุดโคราช มหายุคมีโซโซอิก ซึ่งวางตัวในแนว ตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาค แสดงการเปลี่ยนลักษณะของหินเป็นแบบเปราะ และแบบยืดหยุ่น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์วางตัวของหินประกอบกับการลำดับชั้นหินในพื้นที่ศึกษา แสดงการเกิดการการเปลี่ยนลักษณะสอง ครั้ง โดยการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งแรก (D1) ทำให้เกิดชั้นหินคดโค้ง (F1) วางตัวในแนวตะวันออกตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ตะวันออกตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ตะวัน-ตกตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ จนถึงตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และการเปลี่ยนลักษณะครั้งที่สองเกิดการคดโค้งซ้อนทับ ของการแปรสภาพครั้งที่สอง (D2) ทำให้เกิดชั้นหินคดโค้งในแนวที่สอง (F2) ตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะเป็นโดมและแอ่ง ปรากฏในพื้นที่อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว
Share
COinS