Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of emulsifiers on mixing properties, viscoelastic properties and stability of zein-starch doughs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ต่อสมบัติการนวดผสม สมบัติหยุ่นหนืด และความคงตัวของโดสตาร์ชผสมเซอีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daris Kuakpetoon
Second Advisor
Namfone Lumdubwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1033
Abstract
Zein, maize protein, has ability to form viscoelastic dough but requires mixing above room temperature (35oC) and has inferior dough properties compared to wheat dough. The objective of this research was to study effect of emulsifiers on zein-starch dough’s properties, including the mixing properties, viscoelastic properties, and dough stability. Corn starch (90%, w/w of flour), zein (10%, w/w of flour), emulsifier (4-6% PATCO-3™ or 2-4% sodium stearoyl lactilates (SSL), w/w of flour) and water (optimum %) were mixed at 35oC and 28oC into dough. Farinograph results revealed that emulsifier addition decreased optimum water amount and prolonged mixing time. SSL dough exhibited lower water amount and less mixing time than PATCO-3™ dough. Dough with emulsifier showed lower storage modulus G’ transition temperature (T of G’ transition) compared to the control. More pronounced depression in T of G’ transition was shown by addition of SSL than PATCO-3™ and the higher the emulsifier concentration, the greater the decrease obtained. Small deformation test showed that the phase angle value decreased with emulsifier incorporation, indicating enhancement of its elastic characteristic. Complex modulus, storage modulus, and viscous modulus values also increased, recognized as higher dough strength. Those were more obvious in SSL dough than PATCO-3™ dough. Those trends also were shown for dough mixed at 28oC and 35oC, indicating zein could be functionalized at below room temperature through decreasing in T of G’ transition. FTIR results exhibited that PATCO-3™ dough had better stability than SSL dough, as shown by relatively higher and constant of β-sheet secondary structure amount during storage for 15 min at room temperature (25-28oC). More apparent effect was seen in dough mixed at 35oC than at 28oC. Comparison with the control was not possible due to severe phase separation. The results of this study suggested that PATCO-3™ and SSL might help to form viscoelastic zein-starch dough at room temperature. PATCO-3™ had more positive effect on G’ transition temperature, viscoelastic properties and dough stability. SSL addition even though resulted in lower G’ transition temperature and more improved viscoelastic nature, the dough was unstable during storage. Thus, structural improvement in zein cannot be attributed only by the effect of G’ transition but also the interaction between zein and emulsifier. The proper balance between hydrophobic and hydrophilic parts of emulsifier might be required to get optimum decreased T of G’ transition, viscoelastic properties, and stability of zein-starch dough.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซอีนซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนของข้าวโพดสามารถเกิดโดที่มีสมบัติหยุ่นหนืดแต่จะต้องนวดผสมที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิห้อง (35°C) และโดที่ได้ยังมีสมบัติที่ด้อยกว่าโดฟลาวร์ข้าวสาลี วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ต่อสมบัติต่างๆของโดสตาร์ชผสมเซอีน ได้แก่ สมบัติการนวดผสม สมบัติหยุ่นหนืด และความคงตัวของโด โดยนำสตาร์ชข้าวโพด (90% โดยน้ำหนักฟลาวร์) เซอีน (10% โดยน้ำหนักฟลาวร์) สารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ (PATCO-3TM 4-6% หรือ sodium stearoyl lactilates (SSL) 2-4% โดยน้ำหนักฟลาวร์) และน้ำ (ปริมาณที่เหมาะสม % โดยน้ำหนักฟลาวร์) มานวดผสมเป็นโดที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C และ 28°C จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการนวดผสมโดด้วยเครื่อง farinograph พบว่าโดที่เติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์จะใช้เวลาการขึ้นโดที่นานกว่าและใช้น้ำในปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าโดสูตรควบคุมที่ไม่มีการเติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ โดยโดที่เติม SSL จะใช้เวลาในการขึ้นโดที่เร็วกว่าและใช้น้ำในปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าโดที่เติม PATCO-3TM โดที่เติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์จะมีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยงแปลงค่า G’ ที่ต่ำกว่าโดสูตรควบคุม โดยการเติม SSL จะทำให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยงแปลงค่า G’ ของโดลดลงได้มากกว่าการเติม PATCO-3TM และ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยงแปลงค่า G’ ของโดจะลดลงมากขึ้นตามปริมาณสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ที่เติมในโด เมื่อนำโดมาทดสอบการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างระดับต่ำด้วยเครื่อง rheometer พบว่าค่า δ ของโดจะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ซึ่งแสดงถึงโดมีความยืดหยุ่นที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นค่า G*, G’, และ G’ ของโดที่เติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ยังมีค่าสูงขึ้นซึ่งแสดงถึงโดมีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้จะพบในโดที่เติม SSL มากกว่า โดที่เติม PATCO-3TM สมบัติหยุ่นหนืดของโดเหล่านี้สามารถพบได้ทั้งในโดที่ผ่านการนวดผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C และ 28°C ซึ่งแสดงว่าเซอีนสามารถแสดงสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องด้วยกลไกการลดอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า G’ ของโดด้วยสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR พบว่าโดที่เติม PATCO-3TM มีความคงตัวที่ดีกว่าโดที่เติม SSL โดยสังเกตุจากค่าที่ค่อนข้างคงที่และปริมาณที่สูงกว่าในโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิแบบ β-sheet ของเซอีน ระหว่างการเก็บเป็นเวลา 15 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25-28°C) อิทธิพลของสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ต่อความคงตัวของโดนี้มีผลที่ชัดเจนกับโดที่ผ่านการนวดผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 35°C มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 28°C อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถนำผลความคงตัวของโดสูตรควบคุมมาเปรียบเทียบกับโดที่เติมสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ได้เนื่องจากเกิดการแยกวัฏภาคภายในโดสูตรควบคุมระหว่างการเก็บ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ (PATCO-3TM และ SSL) สามารถช่วยกระบวนการนวดผสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องให้ได้โดสตาร์ชผสมเซอีนที่มีสมบัติหยุ่นหนืด โดยการเติม PATCO-3TM มีผลที่ดีต่อการลดลงของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า G’ สมบัติหยุ่นหนืด และความคงตัวของโดสตาร์ชผสมเซอีน ถึงแม้ว่าโดที่เติม SSL จะมีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า G’ ที่ลดลงได้มากกว่าและมีสมบัติหยุ่นหนืดที่ดีกว่าแต่ไม่สามารถรักษาความคงตัวไว้ได้ระหว่างการเก็บ ดังนั้นอาจจะกล่าวได้ว่าการพัฒนาโครงสร้างร่างแหของเซอีนไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการลดอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า G’ เท่านั้นแต่อาจยังขึ้นอยู่กับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างเซอีนและสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ ความสมดุลย์ที่เหมาะสมระหว่างความชอบน้ำและความไม่ชอบน้ำของสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์น่าจะเป็นปัจจัยที่ต้องนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อให้ได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการลดอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า G’ สมบัติหยุ่นหนืดและความคงตัวของโดสตาร์ชผสมเซอีน
Creative Commons License