Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MONSOON AND TROPICAL CYCLONE CHANGES DURING 1981-2013 IN COASTAL AREA THE UPPER GULF OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงมรสุมและพายุหมุนเขตร้อนในช่วงปี 2524-2556ในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1032
Abstract
This study of meteorological variables those affected coastal area changes on the upper Gulf of Thailand, revealed that factors affected coastal erosion by north-eastern and south-western monsoons, which had important role for weather condition control in monsoon system blowing areas, related to changes of winds, rain and ocean currents in the Gulf of Thailand. The objectives of this research were studies of changing trend of monsoons and tropical cyclones during 1981-2013 in coastal area on the upper Gulf of Thailand and effects of relationship between changes of monsoons and tropical cyclones, which affected to coastal erosion on the upper part of the Gulf of Thailand. By using historical data from six stations of meteorology department around studied area and statistical processing with graphical plotting of changes compared to aerial satellite images of coastal erosion. The study of changing trend of monsoons from the six stations showed obvious change at Phetchaburi station. Wind blowing directions during having north eastern monsoon changed from south eastern direction and south-western monsoon changed to south-eastern and southern directions and during having north eastern monsoon conformed to increasing coastal erosion areas. Aerial satellite images showed increasing coastal change when compared to coastal erosion data from department of Marine and Coastal Resources 49.75 kilometers in Phetchaburi province, 34.69 kilometers in Samut Prakan province and 33.45 kilometers in Samut Songkhram province. For changing trend of tropical cyclones, there was no change in moving direction of the cyclones. There were low opportunities for typhoons to pass through studied area so that there was low coastal erosion from typhoons. During study tropical storm, named “Yvette 2004" affected coastal erosion in the studied area, which could be obviously seen on aerial satellite images
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชายฝั่งทะเลในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนบนโดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเห็นปัจจัยที่มีผลการการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งโดยลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่การไหลเวียนของระบบมรสุมมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลม ฝน และการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำในอ่าวไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมรสุมและพายุหมุนเขตร้อน ในช่วงปี 2524-2556 ในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยตอนบน และผลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงมรสุมและพายุหมุนเขตร้อนที่ส่งผลต่อการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 30 ปี ของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา 6 สถานี รอบๆพื้นที่ศึกษา ศึกษาโดยการประมวลด้านสถิติ และพล๊อตกราฟดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเปรียบเทียบกับภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมรุสม พบว่าทิศทางลมในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งมีลมเปลี่ยนทิศทางจากทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเป็นทิศตะวันออกมากขึ้นถึงแม้ว่าลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่เด่นชัดแต่เนื่องจากช่วงที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางลมในช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือสอดคล้องกับการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งในพื้นที่มากขึ้นด้วย และจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลพายุหมุนเขตร้อนในอดีตโอกาสที่จะมีพายุไต้ฝุ่นที่เคลื่อนตัวผ่านพื้นที่ศึกษามีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นการกัดเซาะเนื่องจากพายุมีน้อยตามไปด้วย จากผลถ่ายดาวเทียมแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวชายฝั่งเพิ่มขึ้นและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลแนวกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง เรียงตามลำดับจังหวัดที่แนวกัดเซาะชายฝั่งที่รุนแรงที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด คือ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี 49.75 กิโลเมตร จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ 34.69 กิโลเมตร และจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม 33.45 กิโลเมตร ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าช่วงมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือทำให้เกิดการพัดพาตะกอนออกจากแนวชายฝั่งและภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมของพายุหมุนเขตร้อน Yvette 2004 ส่งผลต่อการเกิดการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนบนด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS