Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of spectroelectrochemical flow-cell for determination of caffeine content in beverages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสเปกโทรอิเล็กโทรเคมิคัลโฟลว์เซลล์สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณคาเฟอีนในเครื่องดื่ม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Passapol Ngamukot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1022
Abstract
A cost-effective spectroelectrochemical flow-cell was developed for determination of caffeine content in beverages. The developed flow-cell which coupled with sequential injection analysis (SIA) system can be applied for spectrophotometric and electrochemical studied in the same device. The flow-cell body was made of acrylic plastic material that is lightweight, hard and chemically inert. Its dimension was 34mm × 50mm × 15mm. The flow-cell consisted of 2 optical fiber probes with a path length of 10 mm for spectrophotometric investigated at the wavelength of 273 nm. Glassy carbon was chosen as a working electrode for caffeine oxidation studied by square wave voltammetry technique at the potential of 1.4 V vs Ag/AgCl in phosphate buffer solution. The linear ranges of caffeine determination were 0.01-0.12 mM and 0.05-0.5 mM with detection limit of 1.00 µM and 3.10 µM for spectrophotometric and electrochemical method, respectively. The reproducibility was studied and the relative standard deviation percentages (%RSD) were 3.21% and 4.98% for spectrophotometric and electrochemical measurements, respectively. This developed flow-cell is small, cost-effective and easy to connect with sequential injection analysis system. Moreover, the developed spectroelectrochemical flow-cell was successfully applied for the determination of caffeine in beverages samples and the results were insignificantly different when compare with a standard method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาสเปกโทรอิเล็กโทรเคมิคัลโฟลว์เซลล์ขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดหาปริมาณของคาเฟอีนในเครื่องดื่ม โดยโฟลว์เซลล์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นร่วมกับเทคนิคระบบการวิเคราะห์แบบไหลสามารถใช้ในการศึกษาทั้งด้านเทคนิคเชิงแสงและด้านเคมีไฟฟ้าได้ในอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเดียวกัน วัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำโฟลว์เซลล์เป็นพลาสติกประเภทอะคริลิคซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา แข็งแรง และทนทานต่อสารเคมี โดยมีขนาด 34 × 50 × 15 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับตัวโฟลว์เซลล์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยเส้นใยแก้วนำแสง 2 เส้นที่ประกอบเข้ากับโฟลว์เซลล์โดยมีระยะห่างกัน 10 มิลลิเมตรเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดหาปริมาณของคาเฟอีนโดยเทคนิคเชิงแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 273 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นความยาวคลื่นที่ให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่สูงที่สุด สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้านเคมีไฟฟ้าใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานประเภทขั้วคาร์บอนในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของคาเฟอีนโดยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมทรีที่ความต่างศักย์ 1.4 โวลต์ เมื่อเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงประเภทซิลเวอร์ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ในระบบที่มีฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นตัวทำละลาย จากการวิเคราะห์ได้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับการตรวจวัดคาเฟอีนเท่ากับ 0.01 ถึง 0.12 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.05 ถึง 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 1.00 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 3.10 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้านเทคนิคเชิงแสงและด้านเคมีไฟฟ้า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาความสามารถในการทำซ้ำสำหรับเทคนิคเชิงแสงและเคมีไฟฟ้าพบว่า ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.21 และ 4.98 ตามลำดับ สำหรับโฟลว์เซลล์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นโฟลว์เซลล์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก ราคาถูก สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับเทคนิคระบบการวิเคราะห์แบบไหลได้ง่าย รวมทั้งสามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของคาเฟอีนในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มได้ โดยมีผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับวิธีมาตรฐาน
Share
COinS