Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of spray dried chitosan-based nanoaggregates containing lipid nanoparticles for oral delivery to brain targeting using bromocriptine and asiatic acid as drug models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานาโนแอกกริเกตจากไคโตซานพ่นแห้งที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนไขมันสำหรับการนำส่งทางปากสู่เป้าหมายที่สมองโดยใช้โบรโมคริปตินและกรดเอเชียติกเป็นยาต้นแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.720
Abstract
Development of spray dried powder nanoaggregates chitosan-based containing two lipids-nanoparticles, solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) and nanostructured lipid carrier (NLC), which using two drug models bromocriptine mesylate (BM and Asiatic acid (AA) is proposed to enhance oral adsorption and brain targeting. Spray drying optimization was successfully developed by response surface methodology using rotatable composite design. Spray drying process lead aggregation of both type lipid nanoparticles (i.e. SLN and NLC) which increase the size of those lipid nanoparticles. Incorporation chitosan into spray drying SLN and NLC did not produce poor flowability powder. WXRD and DCS study showed that spray dried lipid nanoparticles (AASLN and AANLC) were amorphous in micro size which could easily be redispersed into nanoaggregates of SLN and NLC loaded drug models. AA and BM could be well-entrapped in SLN and NLC. BM and AA retention of the obtained spray dried powder was significantly improved with incorporation of chitosan as base on both SLN and NLC systems. Incorporation of chitosan to spray drying AASLN and AANLC resulted slower prolonged AA-released than the uncorporated ones. Compared to water dispersion of AASLN and AANLC, spray dried powder of AASLN and AANLC showed improvement in stability during storage. TEER (Transepithelial Electrical Resistance) study and confocal microscopy study showed that incorporation chitosan on redispersed spray dried powder of AASLN and AASLN could open the tight junction that increased drug transport of 4.9-fold to AASLN and 4.23-folds to AANLC compared to AA free through Caco-2 cells via paracellular pathway. Permeability study of redispersed spray dried powder of AASLN and AANLC on Caco-2 cells also showed 2.1-folds and 1.61-folds faster than its water dispersion (AASLN and AANLC). The TEER study and the confocal microscopy study on bEnd3 cells showed that incorporation chitosan on redispersed spray dried powder of cAASLN and cAASLN after passing Caco-2 cells penetrate the endothelial cells via intracellular pathway. These findings show that the spray dried powder of SLN and NLC chitosan-based formulation can be employed to oral administration for brain delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การ พัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนเอกกริเกตผงแห้งที่มีไคโตซานเป็นสารพื้นฐาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย อนุภาคนาโนลิปิด 2 ชนิด อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง แข็ง (SLN) และตัวพาลิปิดที่มีโครงสร้างนาโน (NLC) โดยใช้โบรโมคริปติน มิสิเลท (BM) และกรดเอเชียติก (AA) เป็นยาต้นแบบ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพิ่มการดูดซึมเมื่อรับประทาน และนำส่งสู่สมอง การพัฒนาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการพ่นแห้งประสบความสำเร็จด้วยวิธีการตอบสนองพื้นผิวโดยใช้การออกแบบชนิด rotatable composite กระบวนการพ่นแห้งทำให้เกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของอนุภาคนาโนลิปิดทั้ง2 ชนิด (เช่น อนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง และตัวพาลิปิดที่มีโครงสร้างนาโน ) ซึ่งเพิ่มขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนลิปิดเหล่านี้ การเติมไคโตซานลงในการพ่นแห้ง SLN และ NLC ไม่ได้ให้ผงแห้งที่มีการไหลไม่ดี จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน(WXRD) และ ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์ (DSC) พบว่าผงพ่นแห้งของอนุภาคนาโนลิปิด (AASLN/AANLC) เป็นอสัญฐานที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตร ซึ่งสามารถกระจายตัวได้ง่าย เป็นนาโนเอกกริเกตของ SLN/NLC ที่มีตัวยาโบรโมคริปติน ไมสิเลท และกรดเอเชียติก ทั้ง AAและ BM สามารถถูกกักเก็บใน SLN และ NLC ได้ดี ความคงอยู่ของ BM และAA จากผงพ่นแห่งที่ได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเติมไคโตซานในระบบของ SLN และ NLC ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ยืดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยกรดเอเชียติกได้ดีกว่าที่ไม่ใส่ไคโตซาน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกระจายตัวในน้ำของอนุภาคนาโนลิปิด ผงพ่นแห้งของ AASLN และ AANLC แสดงการเพิ่มความคงตัวระหว่างการเก็บรักษา จากการศึกษาแรงต้านไฟฟ้าผ่านผิวเซลล์ (TEER) และการศึกษาผ่านกล้องจุลทัศน์ชนิด confocal พบว่าการเติมไคโตซานในการพ่นแห้ง AASLN และ AANLC แล้วกระจายตัวอีกครั้ง สามารถเปิด tight junction เพื่อเพิ่มการขนส่งยาเป็น 4.9 เท่า และ 4.23 เท่า ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายกรดเอเชียติกเพียงอย่างเดียว ผ่านทาง Caco-2 cells ด้วยกระบวนการระหว่างเซลล์ การแพร่ของผงแห้งอนุภาคนาโน AASLN และ AANLCเมื่อกระจายตัวในน้ำอีกครั้ง ผ่าน Caco-2 cells จะเป็น 2.1 และ 1.6 เท่าตามลำดับของการกระจายในน้ำก่อนการพ่นแห้ง การศึกษา TEER และ confocal microscopy ใน bEnd3 cells พบว่า สารละลายในชั้นพื้นภายหลังจากการซึมผ่าน Caco-2 cells ของสูตรผงแห้งอนุภาคนาโนที่มีการเติมไคโตซาน (cAASLN และ cAASLN) จะซึมผ่านเซลล์ด้วยกระบวนการเข้าภายในเซลล์ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคผงแห้งของอนุภาคนาโนไขมันแข็ง และตัวพาลิปิดที่มีโครงสร้างนาโน ที่มีไคโตซานเป็นสารพื้นฐานสามารถใช้ด้วยการรับประทานเพื่อนำส่งเข้าสู่สมอง
Share
COinS