Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface enhanced Raman scattering using metal nanoparticles for carbofuran detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริงที่ใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะสำหรับการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟูแรน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Second Advisor
Prompong Pienpinijtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1013
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) have been widely used as substrates to enhance Raman signals of molecules oriented nearby the AgNPs surface. This improves the detection limit via surface-enhanced scattering (SERS) technique. In this research, the coupling reaction of diazonium ion combined with SERS provides a selective and sensitive detection method for trace analysis of carbofuran, which is one of the most toxic carbamate insecticides. Diazonium ion specifically reacts with carbofuran phenol created from the alkaline hydrolysis of carbofuran to generate azo dye complex. In SERS measurement, the generated azo compound is easily deposited on the surface of AgNPs by strong Ag–S bond; therefore, the strong Raman intensity of the azo dye can be observed. To quantify carbofuran, the ratio of Raman intensity at 1201 cm-1 over 1021 cm-1 were linearly plotted against the concentrations of carbofuran with R2 = 0.9891 in the range of 0.1–5 ppm. The limit of detection (LOD) is 0.729 ppm. Moreover, our proposed carbofuran detection method was insignificantly influenced by interferences e.g., small acid molecules and monosaccharide sugars. For practical analysis, the developed method of carbofuran detection was also studied in real agricultural products (e.g., rice, beans, peppers, sesame).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเป็นซับสเตรต (substrate) สำหรับใช้เพิ่มสัญญานรามานของโมเลกุลที่อยู่ใกล้พื้นผิวของอนุภาค เป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง (surface enhanced Raman scattering, SERS) งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดคาร์โบฟูแรนซึ่งเป็นยาฆ่าแมลงชนิดคาร์บาเมทเอสเทอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความเป็นพิษสูง โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบ (coupling reaction) ของไดอะโซเนียมไอออน (diazonium ion) ร่วมกับเทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง เพื่อการตรวจวัดที่มีสภาพไวและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง ไดอะโซเนียมไอออนจะทำปฏิกิริยาอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับคาร์โบฟูแรนฟีนอล (carbofuran phenol) ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของคาร์โบฟูแรนโดยมีเบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (alkali-catalyzed hydrolysis) จะได้สารประกอบเอโซ (azo compound) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง โมเลกุลของสารประกอบเอโซที่ได้นั้นจะติดอยู่บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินผ่านพันธะโคเวเลนท์ที่แข็งแรงของ Ag–S ทำให้สามารถตรวจพบสัญญานรามานที่มีความเข้มสูงได้ ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคาร์โบฟูแรน ผู้วิจัยทำการสร้างกราฟเส้นตรงแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนความเข้มของสัญญาณรามานที่ 1201 และ 1021 cm-1 ต่อความเข้มข้นของคาร์โบฟูแรนในช่วง 0.1–5 ppm จะได้ค่า R2 = 0.9891 และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ 0.729 ppm นอกจากนั้นวิธีการวิเคราะห์คาร์โบฟูแรนนี้จะไม่ถูกรบกวนจากกรดโมเลกุลเล็ก (กรดธรรมชาติ) น้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวและน้ำตาลทราย วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณคาร์โบฟูแรนที่ตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร เช่น ข้าว ถั่วเหลือง พริกไทยขาว พริกไทยดำ ถั่วเขียว งา ถั่วลิสง และพริกแห้ง เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License