Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of anion selective membrane electrodes from Donnan failure phenomenon induced by copper(II) ion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนชนิดคัดเลือกแอนไอออนจากปรากฏการณ์ดอนแนนเฟเลียร์เหนี่ยวนำโดยไอออนคอปเปอร์(II)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1012
Abstract
The fabrication of anion selective electrode using mono- and dinuclear metal complexes based on calix[4]arene and anthracene with different number of side-arms and donor atoms were used as ionophores or ion-carriers. The polymeric membrane containing the ionophore L1 and potassium tetrakis(p-chlorophenyl)borate (KTpClPB) as a cation exchanger in the presence of metal ions as triggers showed the Donnan exclusion failure phenomenon. The ionophore L1 bound metal ions very tightly inducing the co-extraction of anions into the membrane and changed the permselectivity of the membrane to anions by the observation of negative EMF responses. However, the membranes containing L2 – L4 gave the positive EMF responses to most metal salts. The best perchlorate anion selective electrode was accomplished using ionophore L1 and 25 mol% of KTpClPB related to the ionophore incorporated in the o-NPOE plasticized PVC membrane preconditioned in CuCl2 with Nernstian slope of -55.80 ± 0.36 mV/decade, over the concentration range of 10-5 – 10-2 M and the limit of detection of 2.84 μM. In addition, the fabricated membrane electrode could be used in the pH range of 3 – 9 with great reversibility and successfully applied to determine the concentration of perchlorate in tap water with satisfactory results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะโมโนนิวเคลียร์และไดนิวเคลียร์ที่มีจำนวนแขนข้างและอะตอมดอนเนอร์ที่แตกต่างกันโดยมีฐานเป็นคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและแอนทราซีน ใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์หรือตัวนำพาไอออนในการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออน เมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 และโพแทสเซียมเตตระคิสพาราคลอโรฟีนิลโบเรต (KTpClPB) ทำหน้าที่เป็นแคตไอออนเอกเชนจ์เจอร์เกิดปรากฏการณ์ดอนแนนเฟเลียร์ขึ้น เมื่อมีไอออนโลหะเป็นตัวกระตุ้น โดยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 จับกับไอออนโลหะได้อย่างแข็งแรงมาก จึงเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสกัดร่วมของแอนไอออนเข้ามาในเมมเบรนและเปลี่ยนการเลือกตรวจวัดของเมมเบรนเป็นแอนไอออน โดยพบการตอบสนองของศักย์ไฟฟ้าในทิศทางที่เป็นลบ ในการตรงกันข้ามขั้วไฟฟ้าเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L2 – L4 ให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นบวกต่อเกลือของโลหะไอออนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดที่จำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรต ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 และโพแทสเซียมเตตระคิสพาราคลอโรฟีนิลโบเรต (KTpClPB) ปริมาณ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของไอโอโนฟอร์ โดยผสมในเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ PVC ที่มี o-NPOE เป็นสารปรับสภาพความยืดหยุ่น และใช้คอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ได้ค่าความชันของเนินสต์เท่ากับ -55.80 ± 0.36 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตอบสนองของเปอร์คลอเรต ตั้งแต่ 10-5 ถึง 10-2 โมลาร์ และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 2.84 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าเมมเบรนที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมา สามารถใช้ในช่วงพีเอชตั้งแต่ 3 – 9 มีการผันกลับที่ดีเยี่ยม และยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของเปอร์คลอเรตในน้ำประปาได้ผลอย่างน่าพอใจ
Share
COinS