Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CARBON NANOTUBE-REINFORCED HOLLOW FIBER MEMBRANE FOR EXTRACTION OF METAL OXYANION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงเสริมแรงด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสำหรับการสกัดออกซีแอนไอออนโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.998
Abstract
Hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction (HF-LPME) is an excellent preconcentration technique, which provides high enrichment factor. Nevertheless, the extraction efficiency is limited. To improve the extraction efficiency, one is an application of electrical field so called electro-enhanced HF-LPME to enhance the transportation of ionic analyte; the other one is a reinforcement of nanoparticles to the hollow fiber membrane to provide interaction between nanoparticles and analytes. In this study, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were combined with electro-enhanced HF-LPME for extraction of chromate ion. The effects of CNTs on the transportation of chromate ion across membrane were studied. The comparative study between CNTs-reinforced and conventional electro-enhanced HF-LPME was explored. CNTs-reinforced with electro-enhanced HF-LPME showed improved extraction efficiency compared to the conventional electro-enhanced HF-LPME. In order to obtain high extraction efficiency of CNTs-reinforced with electro-enhanced HF-LPME method, main parameters were optimized. Optimal extractions were accomplished with 3 mg/mL of CNTs/octanol as the organic solvent membrane. Applied voltage was 50 V, extraction time of 10 min. Under the optimized conditions, carbon nanotubes-reinforced with electro-enhanced HF-LPME method presented low limit of detection (1.3 µg/L), good linear of regression (0.9965) and high enrichment factor 133-134. The recoveries were in acceptable value of 112 and 113% for 20 and 50 ppb Cr(VI), repectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง (hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction) เป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มข้นให้กับสารที่สนใจได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม แต่กระนั้นประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดกลับมีข้อจำกัดบางอย่าง ดังนั้นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด วิธีหนึ่งคือการประยุกต์นำสนามไฟฟ้าเข้าสู่ระบบของการสกัด เรียกเทคนิคนี้ว่า การสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า (electro-enhanced hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction) เพื่อกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของสารที่สนใจที่อยู่ในรูปของไอออนด้วยไฟฟ้า ส่วนอีกวิธีหนึ่งคือการใส่ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเข้าไปในรูพรุนของเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงเพื่อเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารที่สนใจกับท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของสารที่สนใจได้อีกทางหนึ่ง ในการศึกษานี้ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าสำหรับใช้สกัดโครเมตไอออน จากนั้นศึกษาถึงผลของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านเมมเบรนของโครเมตไอออน โดยศึกษา 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ เทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าที่เสริมและไม่เสริมแรงด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนควบคู่กัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าที่เสริมแรงด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแสดงประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดที่สูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดของเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าธรรมดา ต่อมาปัจจัยหลักต่างๆที่มีผลต่อระบบการสกัดได้ถูกศึกษาเพื่อที่จะหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเทคนิค สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่กระจายตัวในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ก่อนจะนำไปใช้เสริมในรูพรุนของเมมเบนรเส้นใยกลวงเป็น 3 mg/mL, ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้เท่ากับ 50 โวลต์ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดเป็น 10 นาที ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวพยุงด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าที่เสริมแรงด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอนได้แสดงค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เท่ากับ 1.3 µg/L, ความเป็นเส้นตรง 0.9965, enrichment factor 133-134 และเปอร์เซ็นต์การคืนกลับเท่ากับ 112-113%
Creative Commons License