Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF AZA-BODIPY-PORPHYRIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงแสงของเอซา-โบดิพี-พอร์ไฟริน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.992
Abstract
In this work, a porphyrin-BODIPY conjugated system has been designed and synthesized. The meso-alkyne-linked porphyrin zinc complex precursor (3) has been successfully synthesized. The compound showed strong Soret or B band absorption at about 451 nm. Other absorptions are weak absorption bands (the Q band) at 596 and 641 nm. Due to the fact that porphyrin systems usually do not absorb light in the green region (500-600 nm), 2-Bromo-4,4-difluoro-1,7-bis(4-dodecyloxyphenyl)-3,5- diphenyl-4-bora-3a,4a,8-triaza-s-indacene (10) which can absorb light in the green region (665 nm) has been connected to the precursor 3 in order to increase absorbance in that region. All synthesized compounds were characterized by 1H NMR spectroscopy, 13C NMR spectroscopy, MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry and IR spectroscopy. Their photophysical properties were investigated by UV-visible spectroscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่เชื่อมต่อกับโบดิพี โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แอลไคน์อยู่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ (สาร 3) ซึ่งมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ดีในช่วง Soret หรือ B band ที่ความยาวคลื่น 451 นาโนเมตร และมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงน้อยในช่วง Q band ที่ความยาวคลื่น 596 และ 641 นาโนเมตร เนื่องจากพอร์ไฟรินดูดกลืนแสงได้น้อยในช่วงแสงสีเขียว (500-600 นาโนเมตร) ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบว่าเอซา-โบดิพี (สาร 10) สามารถดูดกลืนแสงได้ดีในช่วงแสงสีเขียว (665 นาโนเมตร) ดังนั้นเมื่อทำการเชื่อมต่อพอร์ไฟริน (สาร 3) เข้ากับเอซา-โบดิพี (สาร10) จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ช่วยเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงดังกล่าวได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี คาร์บอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี มัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสง โดยเทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และเทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Creative Commons License