Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A BUDDHIST APPROACH AS AN ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIC PARADIGM: A CASE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF ENGAGED BUDDHISTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวพุทธสำหรับเป็นกระบวนทัศน์ทางเลือกทางเศรษฐกิจ: กรณีศึกษาเครือข่ายพุทธศาสนิกสัมพันธ์เพื่อสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Second Advisor
Bharat Dahiya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2034
Abstract
The 20th century was probably one of the most destructive in the history of human kind. As underlined by many scholars, the scale of the destruction on planet Earth in the last 60 years is highly superior to damages done by humans in the last 10 000 years; tremendous degradation of environment, galloping disparities in poverty, growing numbers of social revolutions, hunger - to name just a few elements of what is leading our existence into the braking point. We must assume that behind these destructive behaviours hides a global structure making them possible: the neoliberal capitalist economy. Based on idea of growth, powered by excessive greed, consumption and exploitation of natural resources, thanks to dogmatic and quasi-religious way of thinking, this economical hegemony shaped the global understanding of reality. There are no doubts that we cannot continue to follow the present economical way and we need a new economical paradigm. To face the mainstream economy, Buddhist tradition proposes a way based on spiritual wisdom. Within this master thesis I try to find the answer to the question of whether the spiritual, inner change, based on mystic knowledge, such as proposed by Buddhist economics, can constitute the counterpoint to the present neoliberal economy. In order to achieve it, I am analysing structures and actions of International Network of Engaged Buddhists, an NGO created by Professor Sulak Sivaraksa in 1989. I first define which elements of Buddhist spiritual wisdom are used by INEB in its main fields of activities such as alternative education, Buddhist economics, social enterprise or environment. In the second position I am looking for the practical application of this spiritual knowledge in order to verify its efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศตวรรษที่ 20 อาจถือได้ว่าเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความเสียหายมากที่สุดในประวัติศาสตร์ของมนุษยชาติ จากความคิดเห็นของนักวิชาการหลายท่าน ความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นบนโลกในรอบ 60 ปีที่ผ่านมา มีความรุนแรงมากกว่าความเสียหายที่มนุษย์ก่อขึ้นทั้งหมดในรอบ 10,000 ปี ทั้งความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อมที่รุนแรง ความยากจนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น การลุกฮือทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง และความอดอยาก ทั้งหลายเหล่านี้เป็นเพียงปัจจัยส่วนหนึ่ง ซึ่งอาจทำให้การดำรงอยู่ของมนุษย์ตกอยู่ในความเสี่ยงร้ายแรง เราจำต้องยอมรับว่า ความเสียหายเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นจากระบบกลไลระดับโลกที่อยู่เบื้องหลัง ซึ่งก็คือ ระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมเสรีสมัยใหม่ อันเป็นระบบที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเติบโต และขับเคลื่อนโดยความต้องการ การบริโภค และการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอย่างเกินขอบเขต อย่างไรก็ตาม การครอบงำทางเศรษฐกิจเช่นนี้ก่อให้เกิดการตระหนักรู้ถึงความเป็นจริงในวงกว้าง โดยอาศัยแนวคิดทางความเชื่อกึ่งศาสนา ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่ประจักษ์ว่า เราไม่อาจดำเนินตามแนวทางเศรษฐกิจแบบปัจจุบันได้อีกต่อไป และต้องการกระบวนทัศน์ทางเศรษฐกิจรูปแบบใหม่ วิถีทางพุทธศาสนาเป็นแนวคิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานขององค์ความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณ และได้ให้แนวทางในการเผชิญกับระบบเศรษฐกิจกระแสหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างข้อโต้แย้งต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยมสมัยใหม่ในปัจจุบัน โดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจิตวิญญาณจากภายใน ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความรู้ทางศาสนา เช่น พุทธเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในการค้นคว้า ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและการดำเนินงานของเครือข่ายพุทธศาสนิกสัมพันธ์เพื่อสังคม (INEB) องค์กรนอกภาครัฐซึ่งก่อตั้งโดย อาจารย์สุลักษณ์ ศิวรักษ์ เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2532 ในขั้นต้น ผู้เขียนได้กำหนดองค์ประกอบของความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณเชิงพุทธศาสนาที่ INEB ได้ใช้เป็นหลักในการดำเนินงาน เช่น การศึกษาทางเลือก พุทธเศรษฐศาสตร์ วิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม หรือสิ่งแวดล้อม ในขั้นต่อมา ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาการปรับใช้ความรู้ทางจิตวิญญาณในเชิงปฏิบัติ เพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพขององค์ความรู้ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License